← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retained Treasury Management Services

Buyer: Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerScottish Borders Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

SBHA wish to award a contract for retained treasury management services for a period of 3 years plus 2 one year extensions.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Treasury services 66600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Retained Treasury Management Services, please see additional documentation for detailed specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Treasury services (66600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,6323 median · 17.8 average (611 of 1,632 with a bid count)2.2 average (694 of 1,632 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM911Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058969-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£34,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc06
Latest release ID058969-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 14:27:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract058969-2025
2 Apr 2025tender012541-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T15:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60644",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795069"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058969-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68590",
          "name": "Allia C&C"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Retained Treasury Management Services, please see additional documentation for detailed specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selkirk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retained Treasury Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SBHA wish to award a contract for retained treasury management services for a period of 3 years plus 2 one year extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60644",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Stewart",
        "email": "carly.stewart@sbha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1750724445",
        "telephone": "+44 1750724444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68590",
      "name": "Allia C&C",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Buchanan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allia C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414420057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142681",
      "name": "Sheriff Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058969-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058969-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811007)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058969-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T15:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60644",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795069"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058969-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68590",
          "name": "Allia C&C"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Retained Treasury Management Services, please see additional documentation for detailed specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selkirk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retained Treasury Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SBHA wish to award a contract for retained treasury management services for a period of 3 years plus 2 one year extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60644",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Stewart",
        "email": "carly.stewart@sbha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1750724445",
        "telephone": "+44 1750724444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68590",
      "name": "Allia C&C",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Buchanan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allia C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414420057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142681",
      "name": "Sheriff Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058969-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058969-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811007)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2025 · 012541-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T14:38:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60644",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795069"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions (extension periods are calculated in the contract value)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Retained Treasury Management Services, please see additional documentation for detailed specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selkirk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retained Treasury Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Selkirk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years time"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SBHA wish to award a contract for retained treasury management services for a period of 3 years plus 2 one year extensions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Registered and Regulated by FCA and Enrolled/Member of CIPFA, please include any relevant membership numbers."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "51",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Experience credit score"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Treasury Management Services"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60644",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Carly Stewart",
        "email": "carly.stewart@sbha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1750724445",
        "telephone": "+44 1750724444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142681",
      "name": "Sheriff Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Selkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=795069.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:795069)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=795069",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}