Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract award for locum lawyers
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Blackburn with Darwen: "Contract award for locum lawyers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Blackburn with Darwen | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Blackburn with Darwen
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Blackburn with Darwen. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Blackburn with Darwen Carers ServiceTop vendor: 31.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 76 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Blackburn with Darwen Carers Service | 1 win | £1,466,800 |
| N-Compass | 2 wins | £1,300,000 |
| Care Network (Blackburn with Darwen) Ltd | 1 win | £1,242,800 |
| RUGBY LEAGUE CARES | 1 win | £360,000 |
| SPRING NORTH LTD | 1 win | £270,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBlackburn with Darwen | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Apr 2025, 14:13 BST | Last source update2 Apr 2025, 14:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc01 | ||
What is being bought
Award of contract of provision of 2 locum lawyers to the Council
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Apr 2025, 14:13 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2025, 14:13 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Apr 2025, 14:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Apr 2025, 14:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £60,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sellick Partnership Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of locum lawyers £60,000 · signed 13 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 17 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT — 14 Aug 2025, 00:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Blackburn with Darwen
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXMDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published