Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
Wigan Council is seeking proposals for the design, supply, and installation of a new junior play area at Ashfield Park, Standish. The project budget is £175,000, covering all aspects of decommissioning the existing junior play area and constructing a new provision adjacent to the toddler play area, including all associated groundwork, safety surfacing, and landscaping as required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041987-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 11:53:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041987-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | tender | 012414-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041987-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ashfield Park Junior Area Play Enhancements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Council is seeking proposals for the design, supply, and installation of a new junior play area at Ashfield Park, Standish. The project budget is £175,000, covering all aspects of decommissioning the existing junior play area and constructing a new provision adjacent to the toddler play area, including all associated groundwork, safety surfacing, and landscaping as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wigan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Martin.Smith2@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00908021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T12:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041987-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ashfield Park Junior Area Play Enhancements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Council is seeking proposals for the design, supply, and installation of a new junior play area at Ashfield Park, Standish. The project budget is £175,000, covering all aspects of decommissioning the existing junior play area and constructing a new provision adjacent to the toddler play area, including all associated groundwork, safety surfacing, and landscaping as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wigan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Martin.Smith2@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00908021",
"name": "HAGS-SMP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 8PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Nurseries"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hags.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00908021",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@hags.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQVZ-2481-WCBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T12:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012414-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T09:50:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN767030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price (will be assessed on a pass/fail basis based on project affordability within the stated budget) / Quality (85%) / Social Value (15%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45236210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ashfield Park Junior Area Play Enhancements",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Link to The Chest procurement portal (the tender reference number is DN767030).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "012414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T09:50:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wigan Council is seeking proposals for the design, supply, and installation of a new junior play area at Ashfield Park, Standish. The project budget is £175,000, covering all aspects of decommissioning the existing junior play area and constructing a new provision adjacent to the toddler play area, including all associated groundwork, safety surfacing, and landscaping as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Link to the advert on The Chest procurement portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cb67f69a-9e08-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nBidders can register an interest in this opportunity and submit their bids via the link provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wigan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Martin.Smith2@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}