Lot 1
Mobile MRI Unit based at Gloucester Royal Hospital including the provision of 2 radiologists
Award criteria
price
Cobalt Health will provide a mobile MRI unit for 11.5 hours scanning a day based on 5 days per week (Monday to Friday) and some ad hoc provision (Saturdays and Sundays). Cobalt Health will also provide 2 Radiographers to support the mobile MRI unit. The contract excludes contrast media and related consumables, power and radiology reporting. This contract is for 3 months only (31.03.2025 - 30.06.2025).<br/><br/>Conflict of interest provided and none disclosed by Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust or supplier, in terms of key decision makers and bidding team. As no conflict of interests were disclosed, none needed to be reviewed or managed.<br/><br/>The procurement process and resultant contract was done via Direct Award A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>The reason for this notice is to ensure that the 'Publish the intention to Award Notice' as part of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2024 is met.
UKK13
Mobile MRI Unit based at Gloucester Royal Hospital including the provision of 2 radiologists
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,805 | 1 median · 20.3 average (21,813 of 36,805 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,387 of 36,805 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 150 | 1 median · 6.3 average (76 of 150 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (105 of 150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012398-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 07:40:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012398-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012398-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T08:40:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012398-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141076",
"name": "COBALT HEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C346107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile MRI Unit based at Gloucester Royal Hospital including the provision of 2 radiologists",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester Royal Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cobalt Health Mobile MRI Unit at Gloucester Royal Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cobalt Health will provide a mobile MRI unit for 11.5 hours scanning a day based on 5 days per week (Monday to Friday) and some ad hoc provision (Saturdays and Sundays). Cobalt Health will also provide 2 Radiographers to support the mobile MRI unit. The contract excludes contrast media and related consumables, power and radiology reporting. This contract is for 3 months only (31.03.2025 - 30.06.2025).<br/><br/>Conflict of interest provided and none disclosed by Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust or supplier, in terms of key decision makers and bidding team. As no conflict of interests were disclosed, none needed to be reviewed or managed.<br/><br/>The procurement process and resultant contract was done via Direct Award A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>The reason for this notice is to ensure that the 'Publish the intention to Award Notice' as part of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2024 is met.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "ian.york@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141076",
"name": "COBALT HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linton House Clinic, Thirlestaine Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cobalthealth.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04366596",
"legalName": "COBALT HEALTH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona.deane@cobalthealth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012398-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012398-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012398-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T08:40:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012398-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141076",
"name": "COBALT HEALTH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C346107",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile MRI Unit based at Gloucester Royal Hospital including the provision of 2 radiologists",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester Royal Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cobalt Health Mobile MRI Unit at Gloucester Royal Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cobalt Health will provide a mobile MRI unit for 11.5 hours scanning a day based on 5 days per week (Monday to Friday) and some ad hoc provision (Saturdays and Sundays). Cobalt Health will also provide 2 Radiographers to support the mobile MRI unit. The contract excludes contrast media and related consumables, power and radiology reporting. This contract is for 3 months only (31.03.2025 - 30.06.2025).<br/><br/>Conflict of interest provided and none disclosed by Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust or supplier, in terms of key decision makers and bidding team. As no conflict of interests were disclosed, none needed to be reviewed or managed.<br/><br/>The procurement process and resultant contract was done via Direct Award A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this procurement.<br/><br/>The reason for this notice is to ensure that the 'Publish the intention to Award Notice' as part of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations 2024 is met.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is via Provider Selection Regime 2024 under Direct Award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76446",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Attwood",
"email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "ian.york@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141076",
"name": "COBALT HEALTH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL53 7AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Linton House Clinic, Thirlestaine Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cobalthealth.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04366596",
"legalName": "COBALT HEALTH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fiona.deane@cobalthealth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012398-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012398-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}