Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Hallam University is purchasing a Servo Hydraulic Fatigue Testing System with all the essential requirements listed in the ITT tender documents. The purchase will also include a chamber for temperature-controlled testing, contact extensometers, clip gauges for CT Specimens, and LVDT'S for flexural/compression testing plus a 2-year warranty. The equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fba7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051049-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 17:03:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051049-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037091-2025 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012405-2025 |
| 1 Apr 2025 | tender | 012384-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T18:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-11-TORS-RLD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Servohydraulic Fatigue Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University is purchasing a Servo Hydraulic Fatigue Testing System with all the essential requirements listed in the ITT tender documents. The purchase will also include a chamber for temperature-controlled testing, contact extensometers, clip gauges for CT Specimens, and LVDT'S for flexural/compression testing plus a 2-year warranty.\nThe equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259258
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T18:03:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "We are purchasing a piece of equipment"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T18:03:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-11-TORS-RLD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Servohydraulic Fatigue Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University is purchasing a Servo Hydraulic Fatigue Testing System with all the essential requirements listed in the ITT tender documents. The purchase will also include a chamber for temperature-controlled testing, contact extensometers, clip gauges for CT Specimens, and LVDT'S for flexural/compression testing plus a 2-year warranty.\nThe equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259258
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T18:03:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "We are purchasing a piece of equipment"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037091-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-03T13:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 259258
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037091-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037091-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T13:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-11-TORS-RLD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Servo Hydraulic Fatigue Testing Machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University would like to purchase a Servo Hydraulic Fatigue Testing System with all the essential requirements listed in the ITT tender documents. The purchase will also include a chamber for temperature-controlled testing, contact extensometers, clip gauges for CT Specimens, and LVDT'S for flexural/compression testing plus a 2-year warranty.\nThe equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting-edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559693",
"name": "Instron - Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saxon House 2-4, Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Instron.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_Sales@instron.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012405-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-02T09:30:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-11-TORS-RLD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended with the supplier if Sheffield Hallam University decides to take out a extended service and maintenance contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ability to meet essential technical requirements Pass/Fail\nAbility to meet the desirable technical requirements 8%\nBuild Quality and Future Proofing 2%\nSoftware/Hardware Functionality and Ease of Use 10%\nWarranty 2%\nEquipment Maintenance to be carried out by Sheffield Hallam University Staff 7%\nService and Maintenance Proposal for years 2 to 5 6%\nInstallation, Commissioning and Acceptance Testing 2%\nTraining 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-11-TORS-RLD The supply of a Servohydraulic Fatigue Testing Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-02T09:30:09+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "012405-2025",
"description": "Amendment to / correction of address link to the In-Tend system"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires a Servohydraulic Testing System with its supporting equipment, initial consumables, software, and warranties, for the College of Business, Technology and Engineering (BTE). The equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting-edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University.\nThe equipment is required to enhance the structural integrity facilities within the School of Engineering and Built Environment. The facilities support a range of activities within the institution including laboratory practicals, which allows some of the principles associated with mechanical testing, the integrity of structures/components and or structural/compositional differences in a material to be observed. These types of activities can be presented to a wide range of audiences from schools/college engagement sessions to undergraduate and post graduate taught delivery.\nThe school has recently moved to a project-based learning pedagogic approach and as such there will be a greater emphasis and requirement for students at all levels, both undergraduate and postgraduate to use the equipment. Therefore, extending the current capabilities within the space is vital to ensure we can simulate, more accurately, real world behaviour using the equipment base we have, to enhance the learning experience for our students and to make them industry ready.\nThe final demand for this piece of equipment will be in the area of consultancy and research. This piece of machinery will give us the capability to undertake more projects in this area.\nFurther information about the essential and desirable technical requirements can be found within the tender documents at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-13T11:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T17:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-11-TORS-RLD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended with the supplier if Sheffield Hallam University decides to take out a extended service and maintenance contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ability to meet essential technical requirements Pass/Fail\nAbility to meet the desirable technical requirements 8%\nBuild Quality and Future Proofing 2%\nSoftware/Hardware Functionality and Ease of Use 10%\nWarranty 2%\nEquipment Maintenance to be carried out by Sheffield Hallam University Staff 7%\nService and Maintenance Proposal for years 2 to 5 6%\nInstallation, Commissioning and Acceptance Testing 2%\nTraining 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2425-11-TORS-RLD The supply of a Servohydraulic Fatigue Testing Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012384-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012384-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T17:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires a Servohydraulic Testing System with its supporting equipment, initial consumables, software, and warranties, for the College of Business, Technology and Engineering (BTE). The equipment is part of a long-term plan to ensure that the University continues to offer an up-to-date, industry-relevant experience to our students and that we teach innovative cutting-edge technologies that not only add to the student experience but also the credibility of the University.\nThe equipment is required to enhance the structural integrity facilities within the School of Engineering and Built Environment. The facilities support a range of activities within the institution including laboratory practicals, which allows some of the principles associated with mechanical testing, the integrity of structures/components and or structural/compositional differences in a material to be observed. These types of activities can be presented to a wide range of audiences from schools/college engagement sessions to undergraduate and post graduate taught delivery.\nThe school has recently moved to a project-based learning pedagogic approach and as such there will be a greater emphasis and requirement for students at all levels, both undergraduate and postgraduate to use the equipment. Therefore, extending the current capabilities within the space is vital to ensure we can simulate, more accurately, real world behaviour using the equipment base we have, to enhance the learning experience for our students and to make them industry ready. \nThe final demand for this piece of equipment will be in the area of consultancy and research. This piece of machinery will give us the capability to undertake more projects in this area.\nFurther information about the essential and desirable technical requirements can be found within the tender documents at https://www.in-tendhost.co.yk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-13T11:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}