← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation

Buyer: Redditch Borough Council →

BuyerRedditch Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation Study and Plan

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation

Statusactive
Value£31,737

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb53
Latest release ID033153-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 08:55:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025award, contract033153-2025
1 Apr 2025tender012259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:55:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
    "name": "Redditch Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02697637",
          "name": "AEW ARCHITECTS & DESIGNERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation Study and Plan",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
      "name": "Redditch Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "redditch",
        "postalCode": "B988AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02697637",
      "name": "AEW ARCHITECTS & DESIGNERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 6HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Court, 16 John Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aewarchitects.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02697637",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbosworth@aewarchitects.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZJ-1398-TNRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31737,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38084
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033153-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033153-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:55:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033153-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T09:55:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
    "name": "Redditch Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02697637",
          "name": "AEW ARCHITECTS & DESIGNERS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation Study and Plan",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
      "name": "Redditch Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "redditch",
        "postalCode": "B988AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02697637",
      "name": "AEW ARCHITECTS & DESIGNERS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 6HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Court, 16 John Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aewarchitects.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02697637",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jbosworth@aewarchitects.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBZJ-1398-TNRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31737,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 38084
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033153-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033153-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-18T09:55:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2025 · 012259-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T13:53:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
    "name": "Redditch Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN769451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%\nPrice\t40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proposed Contract for North Moons Moat Industrial Decarbonisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "012259-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012259-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-01T13:53:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Redditch Borough Council working in Partnership with Worcestershire County Council and Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership, has secured funding from the Midlands Net Zero Hub to conduct a study to produce an industrial zone decarbonisation plan.  The industrial zone selected for this study is Moons Moat Industrial estate in Redditch.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via the portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZB-1462-NMNR",
      "name": "Redditch Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "redditch",
        "postalCode": "B988AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Stranz Square Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZB-1462-NMNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromsgroveandredditch.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}