Lot 1
Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy
Award criteria
Cost — 30
Quality — 70
Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy
UK
Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy
Award criteria
Cost — 30
Quality — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Software programming and consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Health services, Treasury services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Urban planning services, Business and management consultancy services, Market research services, Development consultancy services, Housing services, Financial consultancy services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Auditing services, General management consultancy services, Marketing management consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Software integration consultancy services, Human resources management consultancy services, Business organisation services, Information technology requirements review services, Tax consultancy services, Performance review services, Financial management consultancy services, Safety consultancy services, Procurement consultancy services, Environmental issues consultancy services, Highways consultancy services, Transport systems consultancy services, Statutory audit services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Archaeological services, Financial auditing services, Internal audit services, Fraud audit services, Building services consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Public relations consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,390 | 3 median · 15.7 average (1,014 of 2,390 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,126 of 2,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 770 | 5 median · 21.8 average (283 of 770 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (319 of 770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012246-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 12:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012246-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012246-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T13:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44991",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:748596-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012246-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15360",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN760161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "66600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Treasury services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Performance review services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44991",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nfdc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nfdc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Forest District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dean Irving",
"email": "Dean.Irving@nfdc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380285000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15360",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17868",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Forest District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012246-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012246-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012246-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T13:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44991",
"name": "New Forest District Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:748596-2025:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012246-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15360",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN760161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "66600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Treasury services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "79221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tax consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Performance review services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mini-Competition for the provision of Consultancy Services for Marsh Lane Depot – Site Appraisal and Strategy",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44991",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"postalCode": "SO43 7PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Appletree Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nfdc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nfdc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Forest District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dean Irving",
"email": "Dean.Irving@nfdc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380285000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15360",
"name": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Arcadis Consulting (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17868",
"name": "New Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lyndhurst",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New Forest District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012246-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012246-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}