Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
1.0.1. Mid Sussex District Council ("the Council") is inviting bids from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the collection and accommodation of stray dogs that are found within the area of Mid Sussex, West Sussex. The contract is scheduled to start on the 8th June 2025 for a period of three years ending on the 7th June 2028, with an option to extend for a further one year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. 1.0.2. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Sunday 08 June 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until Wednesday 07 June 2028 with an option to extend for a further 1 year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. 1.0.3. The Council is procuring this Contract following a tender process under the Council's Procurement Code and will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed within the Specification.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04facf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045912-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 16:01:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | award, contract | 045912-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | tender | 012063-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:01:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04facf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"name": "Mid Sussex District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04486170",
"name": "CHERRY TREE KENNELS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04facf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Collection & Kennelling Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.0.1.\tMid Sussex District Council (\"the Council\") is inviting bids from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the collection and accommodation of stray dogs that are found within the area of Mid Sussex, West Sussex. The contract is scheduled to start on the 8th June 2025 for a period of three years ending on the 7th June 2028, with an option to extend for a further one year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council.\n1.0.2.\tThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Sunday 08 June 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until Wednesday 07 June 2028 with an option to extend for a further 1 year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. \n1.0.3.\tThe Council is procuring this Contract following a tender process under the Council's Procurement Code and will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed within the Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"name": "Mid Sussex District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 1SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaklands, Oaklands Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04486170",
"name": "CHERRY TREE KENNELS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Balcombe",
"postalCode": "RH17 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cherry Tree Kennels"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cherrytreekennels.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04486170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@cherrytreekennels.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJY-7552-CGPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stray Dog Collection & Kennelling Service",
"value": {
"amount": 37032,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44438.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for a one year extension period taking the contract to 7 June 2029."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:01:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045912-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:01:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04facf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"name": "Mid Sussex District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04486170",
"name": "CHERRY TREE KENNELS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04facf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Stray Dog Collection & Kennelling Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.0.1.\tMid Sussex District Council (\"the Council\") is inviting bids from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the collection and accommodation of stray dogs that are found within the area of Mid Sussex, West Sussex. The contract is scheduled to start on the 8th June 2025 for a period of three years ending on the 7th June 2028, with an option to extend for a further one year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council.\n1.0.2.\tThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Sunday 08 June 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until Wednesday 07 June 2028 with an option to extend for a further 1 year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. \n1.0.3.\tThe Council is procuring this Contract following a tender process under the Council's Procurement Code and will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed within the Specification.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"name": "Mid Sussex District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 1SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaklands, Oaklands Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04486170",
"name": "CHERRY TREE KENNELS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Balcombe",
"postalCode": "RH17 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cherry Tree Kennels"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cherrytreekennels.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04486170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@cherrytreekennels.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJY-7552-CGPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Stray Dog Collection & Kennelling Service",
"value": {
"amount": 37032,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44438.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for a one year extension period taking the contract to 7 June 2029."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:01:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012063-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T15:38:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04facf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"name": "Mid Sussex District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04facf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is scheduled to start on the 8th June 2025 for a period of three years ending on the 7th June 2028, with an option to extend for a further one year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation of Price Schedule \t60%\nEvaluation of responses to Quality Questions\t40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mid Sussex District Council - Stray Dog Collection and Kennelling Service",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "012063-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012063-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T15:38:47+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Sussex District Council (“the Council”) is inviting bids from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the collection and accommodation of stray dogs that are found within the area of Mid Sussex, West Sussex. The contract is scheduled to start on the 8th June 2025 for a period of three years ending on the 7th June 2028, with an option to extend for a further one year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on Sunday 08 June 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until Wednesday 07 June 2028 with an option to extend for a further 1 year period subject to performance and the absolute discretion of the Council. \nThe Council is procuring this Contract following a tender process under the Council’s Procurement Code and will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed within the Specification.\nThe Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the Services to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The Contractor will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract. \nThe Council has a statutory duty to hold any stray dogs for a minimum of 7 days. The number of dogs can vary and the majority of the dogs are claimed with the 7 days.\nThe service provided by the successful Service Provider will be in accordance with the specification and will be available 7 days each week, 24 hours per day throughout each year of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"name": "Mid Sussex District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath ",
"postalCode": "RH16 1SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oaklands, Oaklands Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLR-5948-PBHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}