Lot 1
A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.
Award criteria
price
A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.
UKE44
A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 30.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 17 | 2 median · 12 average (9 of 17 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04faa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012007-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 31 2025 12:25:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 012007-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012007-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-31T13:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012007-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09993686",
"name": "QRoutes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KMCIT-174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a period of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home 2 School Travel - GIS Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The evaluation was against a predefined specification against the suppliers service definition and website information.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Russell Williams",
"email": "russell.williams@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09993686",
"name": "QRoutes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09993686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "QRoutes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69314",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012007-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012007-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012007-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-31T13:25:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04faa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012007-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09993686",
"name": "QRoutes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "KMCIT-174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a period of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home 2 School Travel - GIS Tool",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A cloud based tool for planning transport for SEND, mainstream schools and social care.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The evaluation was against a predefined specification against the suppliers service definition and website information.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Russell Williams",
"email": "russell.williams@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09993686",
"name": "QRoutes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09993686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "QRoutes Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69314",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012007-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012007-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}