Lot 1
No lot description published.
The overarching objective of this programme of work is for Marketing Manchester to provide strategic expertise and tactical delivery of marketing and communications activity to raise the profile of Greater Manchester on a regional, national and international basis. Performance will be monitored through a quarterly report on key activity, review of milestones and progress against KPIs, with a follow-up meeting for discussion and forward planning. The GMCA also has frequent interactions with Marketing Manchester as a key strategic partner.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043282-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 16:28:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043282-2025 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 012005-2025 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043282-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T17:28:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "Marketing Manchester"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Marketing Manchester Business Plan",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching objective of this programme of work is for Marketing Manchester to provide strategic expertise and tactical delivery of marketing and communications activity to raise the profile of Greater Manchester on a regional, national and international basis.\nPerformance will be monitored through a quarterly report on key activity, review of milestones and progress against KPIs, with a follow-up meeting for discussion and forward planning. The GMCA also has frequent interactions with Marketing Manchester as a key strategic partner.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In April 2023, Marketing Manchester received confirmation of VisitEngland Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) status. As the official agency charged with promoting Greater Manchester nationally and internationally as a place to visit, invest, meet, and study for over 25 years, the work that Marketing Manchester undertakes is essential for raising not only the profile of the city-region itself, but also for Manchester as the gateway to the north of England, and for overall global perceptions of UK cities. Marketing Manchester incorporates the official tourist board for Greater Manchester, as well as the Manchester Convention Bureau, whilst also delivering promotion focused on priority business sectors and campaigns including digital, innovation, and green.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "Marketing Manchester",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester,",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House, 90 Great Bridgewater Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03192592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@marketingmanchester.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GMCA 1482 Marketing Manchester Business Plan 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 1757000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2108400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3494",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3494",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "043282-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043282-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T17:28:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Less than £5M"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043282-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T17:28:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "Marketing Manchester"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Marketing Manchester Business Plan",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching objective of this programme of work is for Marketing Manchester to provide strategic expertise and tactical delivery of marketing and communications activity to raise the profile of Greater Manchester on a regional, national and international basis.\nPerformance will be monitored through a quarterly report on key activity, review of milestones and progress against KPIs, with a follow-up meeting for discussion and forward planning. The GMCA also has frequent interactions with Marketing Manchester as a key strategic partner.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In April 2023, Marketing Manchester received confirmation of VisitEngland Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) status. As the official agency charged with promoting Greater Manchester nationally and internationally as a place to visit, invest, meet, and study for over 25 years, the work that Marketing Manchester undertakes is essential for raising not only the profile of the city-region itself, but also for Manchester as the gateway to the north of England, and for overall global perceptions of UK cities. Marketing Manchester incorporates the official tourist board for Greater Manchester, as well as the Manchester Convention Bureau, whilst also delivering promotion focused on priority business sectors and campaigns including digital, innovation, and green.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "Marketing Manchester",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester,",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House, 90 Great Bridgewater Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03192592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@marketingmanchester.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "GMCA 1482 Marketing Manchester Business Plan 2025/26",
"value": {
"amount": 1757000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2108400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3494",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3494",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "043282-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043282-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T17:28:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Less than £5M"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T13:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1482 Marketing Manchester Business Plan 2025/26",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2108400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T13:09:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GM International Attraction & Promotion Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of Marketing Manchester Business Plan 2025-26",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03192592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.braddock@marketingmanchester.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNN-1864-QHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011988-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T12:20:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA 1482 Marketing Manchester Business Plan 2025/26",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2108400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T12:20:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA 1482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Marketing Manchester Business Plan 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Delivery of Marketing Manchester's annual Business Plan 2025-26",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier was incorporated as a Company Limited by Guarantee on the 30 April 1996 with the following company objectives: \nTo promote the economic benefits of Greater Manchester and its surrounding regions (\"the Area\"). \nTo create and develop a widely accepted marketing image for the Area. \nTo co-ordinate and integrate marketing on behalf of the Area across the public and private sector. \nTo create partnerships and appropriate methods of communications in furtherance of these objectives. \nThe Supplier is the agency charged with promoting Greater Manchester nationally and internationally as a place to visit, invest, meet, and study. The Supplier's work is an essential component to successfully raise the profile of Manchester as the gateway to the North and improve global perceptions and city ranking. The Supplier is the city-region's destination marketing organisation, which also incorporates the official tourist board for Greater Manchester, as well as the Manchester Convention Bureau. The Supplier supports Manchester Investment and Development Agency Service Limited (\"MIDAS\"), Manchester's inward investment agency, in the delivery of promotion focusing on priority sectors and campaigns including digital, innovation and green. The Supplier's work is informed by the Greater Manchester Tourism Strategy, Destination Management Plan, Greater Manchester International Strategy, Greater Manchester Strategy and the Greater Manchester Economic Vision. \n The supplier is the designated Destination Management Organisation for Greater Manchester. \nIn April 2023, Marketing Manchester received confirmation of Visit England Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) status. As the official agency charged with promoting Greater Manchester nationally and internationally as a place to visit, invest, meet, and study for over 25 years, the work that Marketing Manchester undertakes is essential for raising not only the profile of the city-region itself, but also for Manchester as the gateway to the north of England, and for overall global perceptions of UK cities. Marketing Manchester incorporates the official tourist board for Greater Manchester, as well as the Manchester Convention Bureau, whilst also delivering promotion focused on priority business sectors and campaigns including digital, innovation, and green.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03192592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.braddock@marketingmanchester.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNN-1864-QHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}