← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stereo Comparison Microscopes

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£608,773
Contract periodFrom 10 Apr 2025 to 9 Apr 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa62
Latest release ID011890-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 20:57:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025award, contract011890-2025
28 Mar 2025award, contract011889-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 608772.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 730527.19
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011890-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011890-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04974093",
          "name": "GT VISION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04974093",
      "name": "GT VISION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wickhambrook",
        "postalCode": "CB8 8PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clopton Hall Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gtvision.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04974093",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gtvision.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBQ-5578-VNZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011890-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 608772.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 730527.19
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011890-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011890-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T20:57:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04974093",
          "name": "GT VISION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04974093",
      "name": "GT VISION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wickhambrook",
        "postalCode": "CB8 8PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clopton Hall Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gtvision.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04974093",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gtvision.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBQ-5578-VNZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2025 · 011889-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T20:50:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Microscopes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 608772.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 730527.19
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011889-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011889-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T20:50:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04974093",
          "name": "GT VISION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stereo Comparison Microscopes",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a requirement for 6 new forensic comparison microscopes for ballistic analysis. The microscopes are the main equipment used by ballistic experts providing fast time intelligence for the national service.\nIt is essential, due to the retention of 4 current FS4000 systems, that all parts are compatible and transferable with a Leica FSC comparison microscope. It is also essential to minimise training requirements that new systems are (with the exception of technological advances) functionally identical to the Leica FS4000 systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04974093",
      "name": "GT VISION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wickhambrook",
        "postalCode": "CB8 8PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clopton Hall Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gtvision.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04974093",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gtvision.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBQ-5578-VNZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}