← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Damper Maintenance Tender

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University has awarded a contract following a above threshold open process for a single contractor to inspect and maintain its Fire Damper assets. The contract will also allow for reactive maintenance along with the option of new installation works being undertaken.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Damper Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£66,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9dd
Latest release ID043415-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 28 2025 11:14:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2025award, contract043415-2025
29 May 2025award, contract028603-2025
8 Apr 2025tender013763-2025
28 Mar 2025planning011701-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043415-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:14:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
          "name": "Rock Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/011/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has awarded a contract following a above threshold open process for a single contractor to inspect and maintain its Fire Damper assets. The contract will also allow for reactive maintenance along with the option of new installation works being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
      "name": "Rock Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "postalCode": "B49 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 10 Tything Road West, Arden Forest Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHB-9246-CVYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@rockcompliance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7711381260"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. Reactive Maintenance following inspections 2. New Installations where building refurbishments are being undertaken"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extensions are made in 2 year increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043415-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043415-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T12:14:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043415-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043415-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:14:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
          "name": "Rock Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/011/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has awarded a contract following a above threshold open process for a single contractor to inspect and maintain its Fire Damper assets. The contract will also allow for reactive maintenance along with the option of new installation works being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
      "name": "Rock Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "postalCode": "B49 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 10 Tything Road West, Arden Forest Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHB-9246-CVYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@rockcompliance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7711381260"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. Reactive Maintenance following inspections 2. New Installations where building refurbishments are being undertaken"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extensions are made in 2 year increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043415-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043415-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T12:14:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2025 · 028603-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T17:06:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "1. Reactive Maintenance following inspections 2. New Installations where building refurbishments are being undertaken"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions will be taken in 2 year options up to a maximum of 6 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-29T17:06:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
          "name": "Rock Compliance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-05-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/011/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has procured a single contractor to inspect and maintain its Fire Damper assets. The contract will also allow for reactive maintenance along with the option of new installation works being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHB-9246-CVYR",
      "name": "Rock Compliance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alcester",
        "postalCode": "B49 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 10 Tything Road West, Arden Forest Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHB-9246-CVYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@rockcompliance.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7711381260"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2025 · 013763-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013763-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:13:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/011/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1. Reactive Maintenance following inspections 2. New Installations where building refurbishments are being undertaken"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend the contract in two year increments a maximum of 3 times"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "013763-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013763-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T16:13:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2033-04-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking for a single contractor to inspect and maintain its Fire Damper assets. The contract will also allow for reactive maintenance along with the option of new installation works being undertaken.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-02T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=92715&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2025 · 011701-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011701-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T10:32:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/011/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking for a single contractor to inspect and maintain its Fire Damper estate. The contract will also allow for reactive maintenance along with the option of new installation works being undertaken.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011701-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011701-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T10:32:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Fire Damper Maintenance Contractors are invited to complete a questionnaire which can be downloaded from the University's eTendering portal CTM here https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK quote ID97976 or UOE/2025/011/DB. The questionnaire should be submitted by the 4th April 2025. This process does not form part of the formal tender procedure to follow and no bidders shall be disadvantages by either taking part or not taking part in this process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}