← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multichannel Advertising & SEO Agency for Student Recruitment

Buyer: Abertay University →

BuyerAbertay University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Abertay University seeks a strategic agency partner with extensive expertise in multichannel advertising and search engine optimisation (SEO) to support and enhance student recruitment for undergraduate and postgraduate programs. The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising consultancy services 79341100Advertising management services 79341200Advertising campaign services 79341400Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Advertising consultancy services, Advertising management services, Advertising campaign servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer47.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71384.5 median · 5.6 average (20 of 38 with a bid count)1.3 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1

Statusactive
Value£1,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9a9
Latest release ID029977-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 14:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025award, contract029977-2025
27 Mar 2025tender011619-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794617"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150233",
          "name": "Anything is Possible"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "038-AU-PRO-2425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bell Street, Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multichannel Advertising & SEO Agency for Student Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University seeks a strategic agency partner with extensive expertise in multichannel advertising and search engine optimisation (SEO) to support and enhance student recruitment for undergraduate and postgraduate programs.  The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150233",
      "name": "Anything is Possible",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Frederick House, 41-46 Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anything is Possible"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2031304065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1026",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800728)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029977-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:40:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794617"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150233",
          "name": "Anything is Possible"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "038-AU-PRO-2425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bell Street, Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multichannel Advertising & SEO Agency for Student Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University seeks a strategic agency partner with extensive expertise in multichannel advertising and search engine optimisation (SEO) to support and enhance student recruitment for undergraduate and postgraduate programs.  The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150233",
      "name": "Anything is Possible",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Frederick House, 41-46 Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anything is Possible"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2031304065"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1026",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029977-2025-038-AU-PRO-2425-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:800728)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2025 · 011619-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T15:45:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794617"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "038-AU-PRO-2425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University shall have the option to extend the contract for up to two additional periods of two years each, following the initial three-year term.  Where the option to extend is exercised, the University shall be entitled to terminate the contract at any time during the ex-tended period upon giving the Tenderer three \tmonths’ notice in writing of its intention to terminate the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bell Street, Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multichannel Advertising & SEO Agency for Student Recruitment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1260000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-28T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Kydd Building, 40 Bell Street, Dundee, DD1 1HG"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University seeks a strategic agency partner with extensive expertise in multichannel advertising and search engine optimisation (SEO) to support and enhance student recruitment for undergraduate and postgraduate programs.  The selected agency will be expected to deliver a comprehensive, data-driven strategy that increases the university’s visibility, engagement, and conversion rates across key target markets in Scotland, the rest of the UK, and internationally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be suitably qualified to pursue the professional activity in question. As such, the following conditions apply:\nThe bidder must demonstrate compliance with relevant advertising regulations and codes of practice applicable in the UK.\nMembership of, or compliance with, the following regulatory bodies and codes will be considered evidence of suitability:\nAdvertising Standards Authority (ASA) – the UK’s independent regulator for advertising across all media. Bidders must adhere to rulings and guidance issued by the ASA.\nCommittee of Advertising Practice (CAP) – the body responsible for writing the UK Advertising Codes. Bidders must comply with the CAP Code and demonstrate knowledge and application of these rules in the planning and delivery of advertising campaigns.\nEvidence of compliance may include relevant accreditations, previous experience aligning with ASA/CAP requirements, or confirmation of internal governance mechanisms to ensure regulatory adherence."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the Qualification Envelop and Evaluation document within PCS-T suppliers documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the Qualification Envelop and Evaluation document within PCS-T suppliers documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1026",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28923. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAbertay University is committed to delivering positive social and eco-nomic impact through its procurement activities. As part of this contract, the appointed agency is expected to contribute to community benefits, particularly in the areas of education, digital skills development, and employability within Dundee and the wider region.\nThe agency must outline any previous initiatives undertaken that have supported community benefits, as well as plans for ongoing and future contributions. This may include providing training or mentorship opportunities in digital marketing, SEO, and media advertising for students or local job seekers, offering work experience placements or internships, supporting community-based digital literacy projects, or engaging with local businesses and organisations to enhance marketing capabilities.\nThe successful agency will be expected to work in alignment with Abertay University’s commitment to fostering skills development and employability, ensuring that their work contributes positively to the local community. Proposals should demonstrate a clear strategy for delivering measurable community benefits throughout the duration of the contract.\n(SC Ref:794617)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}