← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IG Practitioner Health & Care certificate

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Pro-Bono Agreement - To provide an authorised, certified, training offer to those working in IG in health and care. This contract started on the 1st September 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IG Practitioner Health & Care certificate

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f987
Latest release ID053580-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 13:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053580-2025
27 Mar 2025planning011569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159779",
          "name": "Data Privacy Simplified Limited t/a DPS & BJM IG Training"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C358341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IG Practitioner Health & Care certificate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pro-Bono Agreement - To provide an authorised, certified, training offer to those working in IG in health and care. This contract started on the 1st September 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meena Valambhia",
        "email": "meena.valambhia@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159779",
      "name": "Data Privacy Simplified Limited t/a DPS & BJM IG Training",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Rooksmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tania@dataprivacysimplified.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IG Practitioner Health & Care certificate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Only 1 additional year can be extended."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053580-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053580-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:32:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Performance and Measurement",
          "description": "The appointed supplier would be required to provide information on:\n• Numbers of students enrolled\n• Feedback satisfaction\n• Final grades obtained in evaluations.\nDetails of key performance indicators for numbers and grades to be agreed between \nNHSE and the appointed supplier. If these measures are disappointing, the appointed \nsupplier and NHSE will meet to discuss improvement measures in the first instance \nand agree a date for a follow-up meeting to check progress and revisit improvement \nmeasures necessary.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053580-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159779",
          "name": "Data Privacy Simplified Limited t/a DPS & BJM IG Training"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C358341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IG Practitioner Health & Care certificate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pro-Bono Agreement - To provide an authorised, certified, training offer to those working in IG in health and care. This contract started on the 1st September 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meena Valambhia",
        "email": "meena.valambhia@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159779",
      "name": "Data Privacy Simplified Limited t/a DPS & BJM IG Training",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Rooksmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tania@dataprivacysimplified.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "IG Practitioner Health & Care certificate",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Only 1 additional year can be extended."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053580-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053580-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:32:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Performance and Measurement",
          "description": "The appointed supplier would be required to provide information on:\n• Numbers of students enrolled\n• Feedback satisfaction\n• Final grades obtained in evaluations.\nDetails of key performance indicators for numbers and grades to be agreed between \nNHSE and the appointed supplier. If these measures are disappointing, the appointed \nsupplier and NHSE will meet to discuss improvement measures in the first instance \nand agree a date for a follow-up meeting to check progress and revisit improvement \nmeasures necessary.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2025 · 011569-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T13:58:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C323257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IG Practitioner Health and Care Certificate",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Type of contract This collaboration will take place within a pro bono contract. The value lies in the access to NHS England expertise and NHS engagement and promotional channels that is provided free of charge as part of this arrangement. 2. Short description NHS England has published this Notice in relation to securing a training certification option to accredit those working in information governance in health and care. NHS England is seeking to locate a provider who already has a suitable training certification option available that would require minimal development work to make it appropriate to NHS England’s needs. NHS England is not looking to commission a major piece of development work for this purpose. This will be a pro-bono arrangement in which NHS England will offer its expertise and IG engagement channels for certificate promotion purposes in return for a provider offering their training services and sharing their existing course materials in a collaborative project to provide a certificated IG in health and care training offer to IG professionals working in health and care in England. 3. Delivery format This training can be delivered as an e-learning, online classroom or webinar format, according to the preference of the provider. 4. Assessment of competence The provider would be expected to set a test, examination or other appropriate assessment of competence and knowledge at the end of the course to demonstrate achievement of an appropriate level of competence before being awarded the certificate. 5. Course duration Providers would be asked to provide a timeframe for duration of the course in terms of hours required and length of time allowed for its completion. 6. Course content Course content would need to cover the information governance (IG)-related legal, policy and regulatory provisions specific to health and care. The training and course materials would need to signpost students to NHSE-approved guidance hosted on NHS IG portal, weblinks, policies, templates and resources approved by national stakeholders and the national IG policy group comprised of NHS England, the ICO and the National Data Guardian (NDG). Training materials would need to use real-world scenarios from health and care contexts and practical examples and knowledge tests that NHS England stakeholders have identified as essential to support the problem solving and delivery focused approach. NHS England will be happy to work with a provider to edit their pre-existing materials to ensure they meet this remit. 7. Learning outcomes The learning outcomes would need to include the following: • the duty of confidentiality • individual care; safeguarding of children and vulnerable adults • issues of mental capacity • information sharing to support effective resource management • service planning and health care research • Interaction of data protection law with common law • Information sharing outside of health and care with for example the voluntary sector, schools, police, and technology companies • organisational responsibilities around procurement and roll out of new services (including tech) 8. IG professionals in the NHS and social care Information governance is a significant function within the NHS, with dedicated roles and teams across various NHS organizations including NHS trusts, integrated care boards, and other NHS bodies. While the NHS does not hold definitive figures for the size of the IG function in the NHS and social care, results from the 2024 NHS Digital, Data and Technology Census https://digital-transformation.hee.nhs.uk/news/digital-skills-development-networks---workforce-census-and-regional-digital-workforce-roadmaps indicate an IG workforce of approximately 1500. The training offer would be promoted appropriately to IG professionals working in health and care, using NHSE channels including our webinar distribution list of more than 1000 IG professionals and our IG newsletter with over 1500 subscribers. 9. Timelines Posting to Atamis and Find a tender portal 27 March 2025 Closing deadline for submission of interest 9 April 2025 NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice 10. Terms and conditions Please note: Following this market engagement process: • NHSE may or may not decide to embark on a process to procure provider NHSE shall have no liability for any costs howsoever incurred by those participating in this market engagement process. The £zero contract will be based on the NHS standard terms and conditions for the provision of services. To express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Meena Valambhia",
        "email": "meena.valambhia@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-27T13:58:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Closing deadline for submission of interest 9 April 2025 NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. To express interest, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}