← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GSA Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Glasgow School of Art →

BuyerGlasgow School of Art
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

Landscaping and Grounds Mx services at Glasgow and Forres locations.

Delivery location

UKM82 · UKM62

Categories

Landscape gardening services 71421000Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Grounds Maintenance services at Glasgow and Forres locations of Glasgow School of Art. Full description available in attached documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscape gardening services, Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,7595 median · 29 average (3,436 of 8,759 with a bid count)4 average (3,770 of 8,759 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM821275 median · 17.4 average (78 of 127 with a bid count)4.7 average (80 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021923-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£69,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f96d
Latest release ID021923-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 15:34:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025award, contract021923-2025
27 Mar 2025tender011523-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-15T16:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f96d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47355",
    "name": "Glasgow School of Art"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794540"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021923-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
          "name": "Ramora Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSA-25171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance services at Glasgow and Forres locations of Glasgow School of Art. Full description available in attached documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSA Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Landscaping and Grounds Mx services at Glasgow and Forres locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47355",
      "name": "Glasgow School of Art",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 Renfrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsa.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00197",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow School of Art"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@gsa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413534500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
      "name": "Ramora Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramora Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8448002428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123223",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021923-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021923-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:799023)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021923-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-15T16:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f96d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47355",
    "name": "Glasgow School of Art"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794540"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021923-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
          "name": "Ramora Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSA-25171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance services at Glasgow and Forres locations of Glasgow School of Art. Full description available in attached documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSA Grounds Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Landscaping and Grounds Mx services at Glasgow and Forres locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47355",
      "name": "Glasgow School of Art",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 Renfrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsa.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00197",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow School of Art"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@gsa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413534500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
      "name": "Ramora Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramora Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8448002428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123223",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021923-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021923-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:799023)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2025 · 011523-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011523-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T12:13:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f96d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47355",
    "name": "Glasgow School of Art"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794540"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSA-25171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will include options to extend services up to a maximum of 5 years (60 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance services at Glasgow and Forres locations of Glasgow School of Art. Full description available in attached documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSA Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Landscaping and Grounds Mx services at Glasgow and Forres locations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47355",
      "name": "Glasgow School of Art",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 Renfrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsa.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00197",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow School of Art"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "ProcurementTeam@gsa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413534500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123223",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794540.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:794540)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=794540",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}