Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Specialist Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex in Brighton & Hove
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f963 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052598-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 15:33:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052598-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011537-2025 |
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011507-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f963",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex in Brighton & Hove",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent provider advised in late December that they would stop cover on 1st of March, living insufficient time for a full tender exercise. Our broker did a market exercise and only one supplier was able to quote for the Councils specialist need and provide sufficient cover for the Council's unique listed heritage buildings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marsh.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Insurance broker",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Advisory.UKI.tenders@Marsh.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-7645-JTDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00024869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 657552
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:33:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "It's an insurance policy"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052598-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:33:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f963",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex in Brighton & Hove",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The incumbent provider advised in late December that they would stop cover on 1st of March, living insufficient time for a full tender exercise. Our broker did a market exercise and only one supplier was able to quote for the Councils specialist need and provide sufficient cover for the Council's unique listed heritage buildings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01507274",
"name": "Marsh Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tower Place West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.marsh.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Insurance broker",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Advisory.UKI.tenders@Marsh.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-7645-JTDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00024869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 657552
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:33:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "It's an insurance policy"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T12:42:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f963",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 657552
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T12:42:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Pavilion and dome complex buildings and content insurance provision",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00024869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T11:47:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f963",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 657552
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T11:47:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Buildings and contents insurance for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Royal Pavilion and dome complex buildings and content insurance provision",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In late December, the council's current building insurer notified their intention to reduce coverage for the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex by 90% from 1st April 2025, while simultaneously increasing the annual premium by 152%. This indicated the insurer's intent to withdraw from this high-value risk.\nThe Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex, a Grade 1 listed cultural and iconic asset, is central to Brighton & Hove's identity and attracts significant public visitation.\nDue to the critical need for continuous insurance coverage, the following factors necessitate a direct award without a standstill period:\n•\tUrgent Risk Mitigation: The council faced an imminent risk of significant underinsurance from 1st April 2025. Any lapse in adequate cover would expose the council to unacceptable financial and reputational risks, given the asset's value and public importance.\n•\tSpecialised Market: Insurance brokers confirmed a severely limited market for heritage site insurance. This market is distinct from the general public sector insurance market. The specialised insurers within this market do not participate in standard framework tenders due to the time constraints and the unique risk profiles involved.\n•\tTime Constraints: The council initiated immediate discussions with legal, finance, procurement, and our insurance broker in early January to assess options. A property risk evaluation survey, necessary to provide insurers with essential risk information, was conducted in late January, with results received in mid-February. This timeframe precluded the possibility of a compliant tender process being completed in time for the contract to be in effect by the 1st April 2025 deadline.\n•\tSingle Supplier Justification: A rapid market exercise, conducted by our brokers, yielded a single viable bid from Ecclesiastical Insurance. Ecclesiastical Insurance is a leading UK specialist in insuring heritage properties, possessing the necessary expertise, underwriting capacity, and claims handling capabilities to meet the unique requirements of the Royal Pavilion and Dome Complex. Their expertise with grade 1 listed buildings, makes them uniquely able to provide the required cover.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00024869",
"name": "ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benefact House 2000 Pioneer Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ecclesiastical.com",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00024869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london@ecclesiastical.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLT-9325-HBMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}