TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Purchase of High Energy Ultrafast Laser System with Optical Parametric Amplifier

Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Heriot-Watt University: "Purchase of High Energy Ultrafast Laser System with Optical Parametric Amplifier". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHeriot-Watt UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Heriot-Watt University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Heriot-Watt University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
51.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 54 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHeriot-Watt University
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Apr 2025, 10:20 BST
Last source update7 Apr 2025, 10:20 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8aa
What is being bought
Purchase of High Energy Ultrafast Laser System with Optical Parametric Amplifier for research purposes
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    7 Apr 2025, 10:20 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    25 Mar 2025, 16:34 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Mar 2025, 16:34 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    25 Mar 2025, 16:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Following the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 794340 on the 25th March 2025. This is a contract award notice indicating that Heriot-Watt University is now in contract with Photonic Solutions for the purchase of the following equipment: Light Conversion industrial femtosecond laser system; integrated pulse picker, power supply and chiller; Max output power 20 W at 4 - 200 kHz, Tunable pulse duration <250 fs - 10 ps, Max. pulse energy >5 mJ at 1-4 kHz; Includes repetition-rate extension up to 1MHz. “CEP Ready” future-proof upgrade to the Laser amplifier to allow for future stabilisation of the carrier-envelope phase. Light Conversion Next-Generation Optical Parametric Amplifier - Continuous power monitoring and diagnostics, Up to 20 W, 5mJ pump, Fully integrated wavelength extensions, output stability Tuning Range: Signal: 1400-2000nm Idler: 2100-4200nm Following market research carried out by the academic research team, there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required. The principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Apr 2025, 10:20 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 25 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £379,428
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Photonic Solutions Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£379,428 · signed 25 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Heriot-Watt University

Contracting authority GB-FTS-4010
View buyer profile
  • Heriot-Watt University
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH14 4AP
    +44 1314513704
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Edinburgh
  • European Union
    funder

  • Photonic Solutions Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 2.2 Quantum Court, Heriot Watt University Research Park, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH14 4AP
    +44 01316648122
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleFollowing the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 794340 on the 25th March 2025. This is a contract award notice indicating that Heriot-Watt University is now in contract with Photonic Solutions for the purchase of the following equipment: