← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

**PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE FOR THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOW 07 MAY 1400HRS UK TIME. THE LATER DATE STATED FURTHER DOWN THIS NOTICE IS INCORRECT (24/05) AND IS UNABLE TO BE CHANGED DUE TO AN UNFORESEEN FTS/WEBPAGE TEMPLATE ERROR** The contracting authority is UKRI and the services are for their STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Service Provider to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to BEMS for STFC Daresbury. We are looking to contract with a specialist BEMS maintenance Service Provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. They should have the ability to be able to maintain a variety of brands of BEMS. The Service Provider is to be proficient in working in environments where detailed isolation prior to testing is planned and executed to ensure maximum safety, efficient testing, remediation of defects, and minimum disruption to the operation. Please review the entire documentation set and asset list held in the Delta eSourcing portal. All reactive and remedial works, and any costs associated with new assets are an estimate and they are not guaranteed. Whilst it is STFC’s intention to purchase the majority of its requirements under this Contract Arrangement from the Service Provider appointed, this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Service Provider. STFC reserve the right to purchase any requirements (including those similar to this and covered by this procurement) from any Service Provider outside of this Contract. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963185813

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f89f
Latest release ID038406-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038406-2025
29 Apr 2025tenderUpdate017653-2025
25 Mar 2025tender011203-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 552000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Additional years allowed up to 4 years total"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T19:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
          "name": "Schneider Electric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE FOR THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOW 07 MAY 1400HRS UK TIME. THE LATER DATE STATED FURTHER DOWN THIS NOTICE IS INCORRECT (24/05) AND IS UNABLE TO BE CHANGED DUE TO AN UNFORESEEN FTS/WEBPAGE TEMPLATE ERROR**\nThe contracting authority is UKRI and the services are for their STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Service Provider to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to BEMS for STFC Daresbury. We are looking to contract with a specialist BEMS maintenance Service Provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. They should have the ability to be able to maintain a variety of brands of BEMS. The Service Provider is to be proficient in working in environments where detailed isolation prior to testing is planned and executed to ensure maximum safety, efficient testing, remediation of defects, and minimum disruption to the operation. Please review the entire documentation set and asset list held in the Delta eSourcing portal.\nAll reactive and remedial works, and any costs associated with new assets are an estimate and they are not guaranteed. Whilst it is STFC’s intention to purchase the majority of its requirements under this Contract Arrangement from the Service Provider appointed, this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Service Provider. STFC reserve the right to purchase any requirements (including those similar to this and covered by this procurement) from any Service Provider outside of this Contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963185813",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
      "name": "Schneider Electric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "310 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01407228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.wall@se.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038406-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD61",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71314200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Energy-management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 552000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Additional years allowed up to 4 years total"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038406-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038406-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T19:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
          "name": "Schneider Electric Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE FOR THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOW 07 MAY 1400HRS UK TIME. THE LATER DATE STATED FURTHER DOWN THIS NOTICE IS INCORRECT (24/05) AND IS UNABLE TO BE CHANGED DUE TO AN UNFORESEEN FTS/WEBPAGE TEMPLATE ERROR**\nThe contracting authority is UKRI and the services are for their STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Service Provider to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to BEMS for STFC Daresbury. We are looking to contract with a specialist BEMS maintenance Service Provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. They should have the ability to be able to maintain a variety of brands of BEMS. The Service Provider is to be proficient in working in environments where detailed isolation prior to testing is planned and executed to ensure maximum safety, efficient testing, remediation of defects, and minimum disruption to the operation. Please review the entire documentation set and asset list held in the Delta eSourcing portal.\nAll reactive and remedial works, and any costs associated with new assets are an estimate and they are not guaranteed. Whilst it is STFC’s intention to purchase the majority of its requirements under this Contract Arrangement from the Service Provider appointed, this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Service Provider. STFC reserve the right to purchase any requirements (including those similar to this and covered by this procurement) from any Service Provider outside of this Contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=963185813",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01407228",
      "name": "Schneider Electric Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "310 Europa Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01407228",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jessica.wall@se.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2025 · 017653-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017653-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T14:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 460000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 552000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional years allowed up to 4 years total"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 460000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 552000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "017653-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017653-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T14:40:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "**PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE FOR THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOW 07 MAY 1400HRS UK TIME. THE LATER DATE STATED FURTHER DOWN THIS NOTICE IS INCORRECT (24/05) AND IS UNABLE TO BE CHANGED DUE TO AN UNFORESEEN FTS/WEBPAGE TEMPLATE ERROR**\nThe contracting authority is UKRI and the services are for their STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Service Provider to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to BEMS for STFC Daresbury. We are looking to contract with a specialist BEMS maintenance Service Provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. They should have the ability to be able to maintain a variety of brands of BEMS. The Service Provider is to be proficient in working in environments where detailed isolation prior to testing is planned and executed to ensure maximum safety, efficient testing, remediation of defects, and minimum disruption to the operation. Please review the entire documentation set and asset list held in the Delta eSourcing portal.\nAll reactive and remedial works, and any costs associated with new assets are an estimate and they are not guaranteed. Whilst it is STFC’s intention to purchase the majority of its requirements under this Contract Arrangement from the Service Provider appointed, this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Service Provider. STFC reserve the right to purchase any requirements (including those similar to this and covered by this procurement) from any Service Provider outside of this Contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=945212959",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9QVV32AKQJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2025 · 011203-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T16:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 460000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 552000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-21T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4850 STFC (Daresbury) Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) - maintenance, reactive, remedial and project works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 460000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 552000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "011203-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011203-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-25T16:05:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is UKRI and the services are for their STFC Daresbury Laboratory. The aim of this procurement is to contract with a Service Provider to complete all Planned, Preventative Maintenance (PPM), reactive and remedial works pertaining to BEMS for STFC Daresbury. We are looking to contract with a specialist BEMS maintenance Service Provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. They should have the ability to be able to maintain a variety of brands of BEMS. The Service Provider is to be proficient in working in environments where detailed isolation prior to testing is planned and executed to ensure maximum safety, efficient testing, remediation of defects, and minimum disruption to the operation. Please review the entire documentation set and asset list held in the Delta eSourcing portal.\nAll reactive and remedial works, and any costs associated with new assets are an estimate and they are not guaranteed. Whilst it is STFC’s intention to purchase the majority of its requirements under this Contract Arrangement from the Service Provider appointed, this does not confer any exclusivity on the appointed Service Provider. STFC reserve the right to purchase any requirements (including those similar to this and covered by this procurement) from any Service Provider outside of this Contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Energy-and-related-services./9QVV32AKQJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9QVV32AKQJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-30T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9QVV32AKQJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 2FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}