← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Water and Wastewater Services

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provision of water and wastewater supply for across the trust. This contract was awarded for a 20 month contract following an e-auction conducted by Crown Commercial Services via the procurement framework - RM6178

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD741Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011196-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£808,280

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f89c
Latest release ID011196-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 15:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011196-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011196-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:57:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:287943-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011196-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
          "name": "Water plus"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provision of water and wastewater supply for across the trust. This contract was awarded for a 20 month contract following an e-auction conducted by Crown Commercial Services via the procurement framework \n - RM6178",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water and Wastewater",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Water and Wastewater Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH634JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Roughley",
        "email": "edward.roughley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
      "name": "Water plus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141390",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Water plus"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123155",
      "name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011196-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 808280,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011196-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To transition to the new agreement, the contract start is 1st April 2025 and will expire on 31st October 2026. This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011196-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011196-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T15:57:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:287943-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011196-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
          "name": "Water plus"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f89c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provision of water and wastewater supply for across the trust. This contract was awarded for a 20 month contract following an e-auction conducted by Crown Commercial Services via the procurement framework \n - RM6178",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water and Wastewater",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Water and Wastewater Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH634JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Roughley",
        "email": "edward.roughley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141390",
      "name": "Water plus",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141390",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Water plus"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123155",
      "name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011196-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 808280,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011196-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To transition to the new agreement, the contract start is 1st April 2025 and will expire on 31st October 2026. This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}