← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Gazetteer Management Solution

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2025

What is being bought

iManage LLPG annual maintenance & SNN module annual subscription. Cheshire East have a statutory responsibility to name streets and number properties, and this street naming and numbering (SNN) information is combined with other information to produce the Local Land and Property Gazetteer (LLPG). The LLPG is the mechanism to electronically capture property addresses and streets in accordance to the BS7666 format. CEC have a statutory responsibility to maintain the LLPG and provide a minimum of three updates per week to GeoPlace in one of the published formats (DTF 7.3.3.1, 7.3.3.2 or 8.1), with the updates then fed back into the CEC address management database which in turn feeds into line of business systems. Business Justification

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

iManage LLPG annual maintenance & SNN module annual subscription. Cheshire East have a statutory responsibility to name streets and number properties, and this street naming and numbering (SNN) information is combined with other information to produce the Local Land and Property Gazetteer (LLPG). The LLPG is the mechanism to electronically capture property addresses and streets in accordance to the BS7666 format. CEC have a statutory responsibility to maintain the LLPG and provide a minimum of three updates per week to GeoPlace in one of the published formats (DTF 7.3.3.1, 7.3.3.2 or 8.1), with the updates then fed back into the CEC address management database which in turn feeds into line of business systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5411 median · 9.1 average (1,583 of 4,541 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,827 of 4,541 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1.5 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6181 median · 1.4 average (16 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010607-2025-C3672-1

Statusactive
Value£65,091

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f730
Latest release ID010607-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 21 2025 11:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2025award, contract010607-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T11:08:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338422-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010607-2025-C3672-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24 072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "iManage LLPG annual maintenance & SNN module annual subscription. Cheshire East have a statutory responsibility to name streets and number properties, and this street naming and numbering (SNN) information is combined with other information to produce the Local Land and Property Gazetteer (LLPG). The LLPG is the mechanism to electronically capture property addresses and streets in accordance to the BS7666 format. CEC have a statutory responsibility to maintain the LLPG and provide a minimum of three updates per week to GeoPlace in one of the published formats (DTF 7.3.3.1, 7.3.3.2 or 8.1), with the updates then fed back into the CEC address management database which in turn feeds into line of business systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Gazetteer Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "iManage LLPG annual maintenance & SNN module annual subscription. Cheshire East have a statutory responsibility to name streets and number properties, and this street naming and numbering (SNN) information is combined with other information to produce the Local Land and Property Gazetteer (LLPG). The LLPG is the mechanism to electronically capture property addresses and streets in accordance to the BS7666 format. CEC have a statutory responsibility to maintain the LLPG and provide a minimum of three updates per week to GeoPlace in one of the published formats (DTF 7.3.3.1, 7.3.3.2 or 8.1), with the updates then fed back into the CEC address management database which in turn feeds into line of business systems.\nBusiness Justification",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010607-2025-C3672-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65091,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010607-2025-C3672-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010607-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T11:08:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338422-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010607-2025-C3672-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24 072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "iManage LLPG annual maintenance & SNN module annual subscription. Cheshire East have a statutory responsibility to name streets and number properties, and this street naming and numbering (SNN) information is combined with other information to produce the Local Land and Property Gazetteer (LLPG). The LLPG is the mechanism to electronically capture property addresses and streets in accordance to the BS7666 format. CEC have a statutory responsibility to maintain the LLPG and provide a minimum of three updates per week to GeoPlace in one of the published formats (DTF 7.3.3.1, 7.3.3.2 or 8.1), with the updates then fed back into the CEC address management database which in turn feeds into line of business systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Gazetteer Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "iManage LLPG annual maintenance & SNN module annual subscription. Cheshire East have a statutory responsibility to name streets and number properties, and this street naming and numbering (SNN) information is combined with other information to produce the Local Land and Property Gazetteer (LLPG). The LLPG is the mechanism to electronically capture property addresses and streets in accordance to the BS7666 format. CEC have a statutory responsibility to maintain the LLPG and provide a minimum of three updates per week to GeoPlace in one of the published formats (DTF 7.3.3.1, 7.3.3.2 or 8.1), with the updates then fed back into the CEC address management database which in turn feeds into line of business systems.\nBusiness Justification",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140931",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire East Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5790",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010607-2025-C3672-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65091,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010607-2025-C3672-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}