Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Maintenance Services of Access Controlled Systems
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM: "Maintenance Services of Access Controlled Systems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 152 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Dec 2025, 11:48 GMT | Last source update9 Dec 2025, 11:48 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f6f0 | ||
What is being bought
The University of Birmingham has a requirement for the Provision of Maintenance Services for Access Control Systems. The service required includes reactive maintenance in line with defined service levels.
The University is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single operator.
The Framework agreement will be for a duration of three years with an option for one further one-year extension.
Please see the tender documents for full details
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
9 Dec 2025, 11:48 GMT - tender value changed
30 Jul 2025, 10:12 BST - Status changed to complete
30 Jul 2025, 10:12 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2025, 10:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
30 Jul 2025, 10:12 BST - Published value updated to £240,000
20 Mar 2025, 16:46 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Mar 2025, 16:46 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Mar 2025, 16:46 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 14 Apr 2025, 17:00 BST
20 Mar 2025, 16:46 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Mar 2025, 16:46 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Dec 2025, 11:48 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North PB Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Maintenance Services of Access Control Services £0 · signed 15 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 25 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST — 24 Aug 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000645Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published