← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerGATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust procured an e-Observation solution which commenced in 2019 for a period of 5 years with 2 x 12 months extensions following a mini competition via the QE Procurement Clinical IT (Software and Hardware) Solutions for use in all areas of Healthcare (CI/16/06 - 2016/s 156-283835) - Framework. The resulting contract was for the successful contractor to deliver an E Observation System capable of development, In particular providing governance around track, trigger and treating deteriorating patients with appropriate business intelligence. The purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the extension of terms to ensure continuity of service for the authorities E-Observation System.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4941 median · 9.2 average (1,563 of 4,494 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,804 of 4,494 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2461 median · 3.3 average (91 of 246 with a bid count)1 average (108 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1

Statusactive
Value£3,615,353

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04efab
Latest release ID010390-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 13:00:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate010390-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T13:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141268",
    "name": "GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:283835-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
          "name": "Softwareone UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust procured an e-Observation solution which commenced in 2019 for a period of 5 years with 2 x 12 months extensions following a mini competition via the QE Procurement Clinical IT (Software and Hardware) Solutions for use in all areas of Healthcare (CI/16/06 - 2016/s 156-283835) - Framework.\nThe resulting contract was for the successful contractor to deliver an E Observation System capable of development, In particular providing governance around track, trigger and treating deteriorating patients with appropriate business intelligence.\nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the extension of terms to ensure continuity of service for the authorities E-Observation System.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E Observation System",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141268",
      "name": "GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.james1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
      "name": "Softwareone UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wimbledon",
        "postalCode": "SW19 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-47 Hartfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06629601",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softwareone UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141269",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3615353.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 630
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The E-Observation System supplied by the contractor is critical to the safe delivery of patient care, given the Trust's reliance on the data it produces in its clinical decision-making and governance processes.  \n1. A change of system cannot be made for the period of the proposed extension for technical reasons related to requirements of interchangeability and/or interoperability:\na) Proprietary software and installations procured under the existing contract are deeply embedded within the Trust's technical infrastructure, governance and clinical decision-making processes.  New non-proprietary software would not interoperate with the existing systems relied on by the Trust and its patients, thus putting patient care at risk.\nb) Attempting to implement new systems without adequate transitional hand-over arrangements would render the system open to disruption which could directly harm patients by undermining or otherwise hindering clinical decision-making.\n2. A change of contractor for the extension period would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs.  \nThe extension is necessary to ensure continuity of essential services until a new procurement has been carried out.  Conduct of the new procurement is subject to the outcome of the current ongoing review of the contracting authority's front line digitisation programme. That programme, however delivered, is intended to ensure that the Trust (and potentially the wider healthcare system) achieves maximum value for money whilst achieving excellent patient care.  \nA change of contractor during this period for a short-term contract would undermine the developing  front line digitisation programme, thereby impacting patient care in numerous other areas.   This would prejudice the Trust's ability to deploy finite public resources in a coordinated way that delivers value for money for the taxpayer while delivering the best level of patient care.  This would cause substantial inconvenience not only to the Trust but potentially to its patients as well.\nGiven that the digitisation programme review impacts on spending across digital services procured by the Trust (many of which are embedded with day to day systems), reprocuring one system among others without taking into account the outcome of the review is highly likely to lead to substantial duplication of costs, given that the review may provide for a separate re-procurement of other combined services, or discreet elements of the existing services in separate lots.  This would lead to a replacement system being quickly replaced again, thus duplicating costs.\nFinally, taking into account the requirements of  regulation 72(1)(b)(ii), the cost of the modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value. This adjustment preserves the contract's core purpose while ensuring operational continuity, meeting the criteria for a permissible change under Regulation 72(1)(b).",
          "description": "The contract was entered into on 19th March 2019 and envisaged a five year term, with the option for two 12 month extensions. \nThe contract was extended in accordance with the terms on 19 March 2024 for a year (until 18 March 2025), and will be extended for a further year until 18 March 2026, as envisaged in the original terms.\nIt has become necessary to extend the contract beyond its envisaged total original term of seven years for an additional period from 18th March 2026 until 31st December 2027.\nThe extension is required to ensure essential continuity of service, as further explained below."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010390-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T13:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141268",
    "name": "GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:283835-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
          "name": "Softwareone UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust procured an e-Observation solution which commenced in 2019 for a period of 5 years with 2 x 12 months extensions following a mini competition via the QE Procurement Clinical IT (Software and Hardware) Solutions for use in all areas of Healthcare (CI/16/06 - 2016/s 156-283835) - Framework.\nThe resulting contract was for the successful contractor to deliver an E Observation System capable of development, In particular providing governance around track, trigger and treating deteriorating patients with appropriate business intelligence.\nThe purpose of this notice is to notify the market of the extension of terms to ensure continuity of service for the authorities E-Observation System.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "E Observation System",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141268",
      "name": "GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.james1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06629601",
      "name": "Softwareone UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wimbledon",
        "postalCode": "SW19 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41-47 Hartfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06629601",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softwareone UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141269",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3615353.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 630
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010390-2025-CITS/0018/0052-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The E-Observation System supplied by the contractor is critical to the safe delivery of patient care, given the Trust's reliance on the data it produces in its clinical decision-making and governance processes.  \n1. A change of system cannot be made for the period of the proposed extension for technical reasons related to requirements of interchangeability and/or interoperability:\na) Proprietary software and installations procured under the existing contract are deeply embedded within the Trust's technical infrastructure, governance and clinical decision-making processes.  New non-proprietary software would not interoperate with the existing systems relied on by the Trust and its patients, thus putting patient care at risk.\nb) Attempting to implement new systems without adequate transitional hand-over arrangements would render the system open to disruption which could directly harm patients by undermining or otherwise hindering clinical decision-making.\n2. A change of contractor for the extension period would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs.  \nThe extension is necessary to ensure continuity of essential services until a new procurement has been carried out.  Conduct of the new procurement is subject to the outcome of the current ongoing review of the contracting authority's front line digitisation programme. That programme, however delivered, is intended to ensure that the Trust (and potentially the wider healthcare system) achieves maximum value for money whilst achieving excellent patient care.  \nA change of contractor during this period for a short-term contract would undermine the developing  front line digitisation programme, thereby impacting patient care in numerous other areas.   This would prejudice the Trust's ability to deploy finite public resources in a coordinated way that delivers value for money for the taxpayer while delivering the best level of patient care.  This would cause substantial inconvenience not only to the Trust but potentially to its patients as well.\nGiven that the digitisation programme review impacts on spending across digital services procured by the Trust (many of which are embedded with day to day systems), reprocuring one system among others without taking into account the outcome of the review is highly likely to lead to substantial duplication of costs, given that the review may provide for a separate re-procurement of other combined services, or discreet elements of the existing services in separate lots.  This would lead to a replacement system being quickly replaced again, thus duplicating costs.\nFinally, taking into account the requirements of  regulation 72(1)(b)(ii), the cost of the modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value. This adjustment preserves the contract's core purpose while ensuring operational continuity, meeting the criteria for a permissible change under Regulation 72(1)(b).",
          "description": "The contract was entered into on 19th March 2019 and envisaged a five year term, with the option for two 12 month extensions. \nThe contract was extended in accordance with the terms on 19 March 2024 for a year (until 18 March 2025), and will be extended for a further year until 18 March 2026, as envisaged in the original terms.\nIt has become necessary to extend the contract beyond its envisaged total original term of seven years for an additional period from 18th March 2026 until 31st December 2027.\nThe extension is required to ensure essential continuity of service, as further explained below."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}