← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Depot Infrastructure Works

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Council sought to undertake infrastructure works within its waste management depot located in central Bromley (Waldo Road depot). The works are largely civils led and a single main contractor is sought to manage, co-ordinate and deliver all of the works.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council sought to undertake infrastructure works within its waste management depot located in central Bromley (Waldo Road depot). The works are largely civils led and a single main contractor is sought to manage, co-ordinate and deliver all of the works. Additional information: This contract was awarded under Regulation 32.2.a, having received no suitable submissions following an Open Tender

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,5604 median · 26.1 average (3,201 of 11,560 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,528 of 11,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61164 median · 20.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)6 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council received one submission that was not suitable, and undertook the negotiated process without prior publication under Regulation 32.2.a
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010295-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£7,263,714

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ef70
Latest release ID010295-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 08:56:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010295-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010295-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T08:56:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010295-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03517348",
          "name": "Guildmore Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council sought to undertake infrastructure works within its waste management depot located in central Bromley (Waldo Road depot). The works are largely civils led and a single main contractor is sought to manage, co-ordinate and deliver all of the works. Additional information: This contract was awarded under Regulation 32.2.a, having received no suitable submissions following an Open Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Depot Infrastructure Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council sought to undertake infrastructure works within its waste management depot located in central Bromley (Waldo Road depot). The works are largely civils led and a single main contractor is sought to manage, co-ordinate and deliver all of the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council received one submission that was not suitable, and undertook the negotiated process without prior publication under Regulation 32.2.a",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083134444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03517348",
      "name": "Guildmore Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Widmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03517348",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Guildmore Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141212",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010295-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7263714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010295-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010295-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010295-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T08:56:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010295-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03517348",
          "name": "Guildmore Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council sought to undertake infrastructure works within its waste management depot located in central Bromley (Waldo Road depot). The works are largely civils led and a single main contractor is sought to manage, co-ordinate and deliver all of the works. Additional information: This contract was awarded under Regulation 32.2.a, having received no suitable submissions following an Open Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Depot Infrastructure Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council sought to undertake infrastructure works within its waste management depot located in central Bromley (Waldo Road depot). The works are largely civils led and a single main contractor is sought to manage, co-ordinate and deliver all of the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council received one submission that was not suitable, and undertook the negotiated process without prior publication under Regulation 32.2.a",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141211",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR11AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083134444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03517348",
      "name": "Guildmore Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "61 Widmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03517348",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Guildmore Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141212",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010295-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7263714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010295-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}