← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Refurbishment of Roof at Unit 7 (Superdrug) Roof, Low Moor Road shops, Kirkby In Ashfield, NG17 7BE

Buyer: Ashfield District Council →

BuyerAshfield District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Refurbishment of retail unit roof at Low Moor Road, initially whole Boyes and Superdrug roof but due to value only Superdrug being refurbished (with Boyes gutters). No Insulation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Refurbishment of Roof at Unit 7 (Superdrug) Roof, Low Moor Road shops, Kirkby In Ashfield, NG17 7BE.

Statusactive
Value£207,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eee4
Latest release ID010075-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 19 2025 10:16:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2025award, contract010075-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T10:16:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141120",
          "name": "Axel Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768147 - 1248GF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Roof at Unit 7 (Superdrug) Roof, Low Moor Road shops, Kirkby In Ashfield, NG17 7BE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of retail unit roof at Low Moor Road, initially whole Boyes and Superdrug roof but due to value only Superdrug being refurbished (with Boyes gutters). No Insulation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkby in Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGL-3337-TLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Josh.Rowley@ashfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141120",
      "name": "Axel Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stamford",
        "postalCode": "PE9 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Searson Cl"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@axel-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment of Roof at Unit 7 (Superdrug) Roof, Low Moor Road shops, Kirkby In Ashfield, NG17 7BE.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 248400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010075-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010075-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-19T10:16:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010075-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-19T10:16:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eee4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
    "name": "Ashfield District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45260000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141120",
          "name": "Axel Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN768147 - 1248GF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refurbishment of Roof at Unit 7 (Superdrug) Roof, Low Moor Road shops, Kirkby In Ashfield, NG17 7BE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of retail unit roof at Low Moor Road, initially whole Boyes and Superdrug roof but due to value only Superdrug being refurbished (with Boyes gutters). No Insulation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGL-3337-TLYD",
      "name": "Ashfield District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kirkby in Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Urban Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGL-3337-TLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Josh.Rowley@ashfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141120",
      "name": "Axel Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stamford",
        "postalCode": "PE9 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Searson Cl"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@axel-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Refurbishment of Roof at Unit 7 (Superdrug) Roof, Low Moor Road shops, Kirkby In Ashfield, NG17 7BE.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 248400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010075-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010075-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-19T10:16:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}