← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cobalt MRI/CT Provision to the Community Diagnostic Centre 2025-27

Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

To provide an MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) and CT (Computer Tomography) service, 7 days a week, 52 weeks a year at the Community Diagnostic Centre (CDC) at Quayside House, Quay Street, Gloucester. Cobalt Health will provide the modular units to house one MRI scanner and one CT scanner, and patient facilities including a waiting room, toilet and cannulation room. The provision of 2 radiographers and 1.5 health care assistants, as well as emergency cover by a paramedic or other appropriate healthcare professional.<br/><br/>The overall budget for this provision is £3,700,000 (VAT Ex) over the 2 year period. There is no uplifts added to the baseline costings within the 2 year period from 31st March 2025 to 30th March 2027. This contract is exempt from VAT in accordance with the charitable status of Cobalt Health.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,8051 median · 20.3 average (21,813 of 36,805 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,387 of 36,805 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 1 average (20 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK131501 median · 6.3 average (76 of 150 with a bid count)3.3 average (105 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010011-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eeb7
Latest release ID010011-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 16:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract010011-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010011-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:51:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010011-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
          "name": "COBALT HEALTH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C345962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Quayside Community Diagnostic Centre, Quayside House, Quay Street, Gloucester, GL1 2JN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cobalt MRI/CT Provision to the Community Diagnostic Centre 2025-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide an MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) and CT (Computer Tomography) service, 7 days a week, 52 weeks a year at the Community Diagnostic Centre (CDC) at Quayside House, Quay Street, Gloucester. Cobalt Health will provide the modular units to house one MRI scanner and one CT scanner, and patient facilities including a waiting room, toilet and cannulation room. The provision of 2 radiographers and 1.5 health care assistants, as well as emergency cover by a paramedic or other appropriate healthcare professional.<br/><br/>The overall budget for this provision is £3,700,000 (VAT Ex) over the 2 year period. There is no uplifts added to the baseline costings within the 2 year period from 31st March 2025 to 30th March 2027. This contract is exempt from VAT in accordance with the charitable status of Cobalt Health.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Attwood",
        "email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
      "name": "COBALT HEALTH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linton House Clinic, Thirlestaine Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cobalthealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04366596",
        "legalName": "COBALT HEALTH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona.deane@cobalthealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010011-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010011-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 010011-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010011-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T16:51:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010011-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
          "name": "COBALT HEALTH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C345962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Quayside Community Diagnostic Centre, Quayside House, Quay Street, Gloucester, GL1 2JN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cobalt MRI/CT Provision to the Community Diagnostic Centre 2025-27",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide an MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) and CT (Computer Tomography) service, 7 days a week, 52 weeks a year at the Community Diagnostic Centre (CDC) at Quayside House, Quay Street, Gloucester. Cobalt Health will provide the modular units to house one MRI scanner and one CT scanner, and patient facilities including a waiting room, toilet and cannulation room. The provision of 2 radiographers and 1.5 health care assistants, as well as emergency cover by a paramedic or other appropriate healthcare professional.<br/><br/>The overall budget for this provision is £3,700,000 (VAT Ex) over the 2 year period. There is no uplifts added to the baseline costings within the 2 year period from 31st March 2025 to 30th March 2027. This contract is exempt from VAT in accordance with the charitable status of Cobalt Health.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Attwood",
        "email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141076",
      "name": "COBALT HEALTH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linton House Clinic, Thirlestaine Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cobalthealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04366596",
        "legalName": "COBALT HEALTH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona.deane@cobalthealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010011-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010011-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this Notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.<br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted for both the Authority and Supplier. Key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation teams were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon thorough review, no conflicts of interest were identified or disclosed. Consequently, no additional conflict management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}