Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
Software Support for various IT Systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eeae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016241-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 13:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016241-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010001-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009999-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016241-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T14:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSD1276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WPC software support and licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software Support for various IT Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The support can only be purchased from WPC Software Ltd who supplied the software.\nThis is a bespoke software purchased to address specific needs. A change software would result in Leicestershire Police receiving services that are incompatible with existing systems and the incompatibility would result in technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS30 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex House Kingsfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wpcsoft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03510785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@wpcsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZBW-6739-PBLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WPC software support and licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 235995.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283195.19
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016241-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016241-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T14:02:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016241-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T14:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSD1276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WPC software support and licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software Support for various IT Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The support can only be purchased from WPC Software Ltd who supplied the software.\nThis is a bespoke software purchased to address specific needs. A change software would result in Leicestershire Police receiving services that are incompatible with existing systems and the incompatibility would result in technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS30 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex House Kingsfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://wpcsoft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03510785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@wpcsoft.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZBW-6739-PBLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WPC software support and licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 235995.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283195.19
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016241-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016241-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T14:02:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010001-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:34:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WPC software support and licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 235995.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283195.19
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010001-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010001-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:34:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC Software Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSD1276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WPC software support and licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software Support for various IT Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS30 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03510785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@wpcsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009999-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:27:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eeae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WPC software support and licenses",
"value": {
"amount": 235995.99,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 283195.19
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009999-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009999-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:27:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSD1276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WPC software support and licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software Support for various IT Systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The support can only be purchased from WPC Software Ltd who supplied the software. \nThis is a bespoke software purchased to address specific needs. A change software would result in Leicestershire Police receiving services that are incompatible with existing systems and the incompatibility would result in technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03510785",
"name": "WPC Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS30 6DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03510785",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@wpcsoft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}