Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
The project is for the procurement of SAP's Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) cloud-based solution 'RISE with SAP'. This are business-critical applications to provide TfL's core backoffice business functions of finance, procurement and supply chain management and logistics. TFL's current ERP system (called 'SAP ECC 6'), which is provided by SAP, will no longer be supported after December 2027. TfL proposes to make a direct award to SAP (the same provider) of a contract to provide a new ERP system 'RISE with SAP', giving access to SAP applications supported by SAP S/4HANA and built on a hosted SaaS-like architecture which is fully maintained by SAP and provides for improved data management and analytics/reporting. TfL is purchasing subscriptions to different modules provided either as 'Private Cloud Tailored Option' or public cloud services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018118-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 14:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 018118-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009982-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018118-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T15:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT14908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the procurement of SAP's Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) cloud-based\nsolution 'RISE with SAP'. This are business-critical applications to provide TfL's core backoffice\nbusiness functions of finance, procurement and supply chain management and\nlogistics. TFL's current ERP system (called 'SAP ECC 6'), which is provided by SAP, will no\nlonger be supported after December 2027. TfL proposes to make a direct award to SAP (the\nsame provider) of a contract to provide a new ERP system 'RISE with SAP', giving access to\nSAP applications supported by SAP S/4HANA and built on a hosted SaaS-like architecture\nwhich is fully maintained by SAP and provides for improved data management and\nanalytics/reporting. TfL is purchasing subscriptions to different modules provided either as\n'Private Cloud Tailored Option' or public cloud services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "• TfL's current Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution and its critical modules (for example Shift Planning, SAP Payroll and the HANA Database) are heavily customised to meet TfL's specific requirements and, without update or replacement, will be unsupportable after the end of 2027.\n• TfL's reliance on the SAP-based ERP system and the operational and business-critical modules mentioned above mean that they must be updated, or replaced, so that they are supported in the long term.\n• SAP will in future no longer be providing such support to its customers other than those with \"RISE with SAP\" beyond 23 December 2027.\n• Although there is potential for SAP's resellers to provide the RISE with SAP product, this is conditional on their being approved by SAP. In addition, any reseller would commercially only be likely to provide those services if TfL were to commit to additional \"wrap-around\" services at extra cost (plus general on-costs).\n• To use a reseller would also be sub-optimal as it would add an extra layer of contract management, together with the costs of unnecessary additional services, to the wider S/4HANA project for which it is proposed that RISE with SAP is used.\n• Given that TfL's SAP ERP estate and components are highly \n customised, SAP's associated experience and know-how in supporting TfL specifically is unique. Accordingly, TfL has no\noption but to move from its current ECC 6 to a S4/HANA ERP solution via RISE with SAP to ensure that business-critical ERP tools, such as Shift Planning and SAP payroll, remain interoperable and can be supported in future.\n• The facts explained above mean that any competition for the RISE with SAP product is effectively absent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsfaribaadministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"value": {
"amount": 37206813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44648175.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "SAP Preferred Success helps fast track and drive value through a proactive partnership, insight-driven recommendations, release guidance, targeted learning programmes, and service-level agreements (SLA) for enhanced support.\nAdditional SAP environments.\nService Requests these are any additional development and/or expansion of directly related requirements which may arise in the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-997",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-997",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "018118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T15:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SLA Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quarterly Review - Service Delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Incident Management reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018118-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T15:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT14908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the procurement of SAP's Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) cloud-based\nsolution 'RISE with SAP'. This are business-critical applications to provide TfL's core backoffice\nbusiness functions of finance, procurement and supply chain management and\nlogistics. TFL's current ERP system (called 'SAP ECC 6'), which is provided by SAP, will no\nlonger be supported after December 2027. TfL proposes to make a direct award to SAP (the\nsame provider) of a contract to provide a new ERP system 'RISE with SAP', giving access to\nSAP applications supported by SAP S/4HANA and built on a hosted SaaS-like architecture\nwhich is fully maintained by SAP and provides for improved data management and\nanalytics/reporting. TfL is purchasing subscriptions to different modules provided either as\n'Private Cloud Tailored Option' or public cloud services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "• TfL's current Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution and its critical modules (for example Shift Planning, SAP Payroll and the HANA Database) are heavily customised to meet TfL's specific requirements and, without update or replacement, will be unsupportable after the end of 2027.\n• TfL's reliance on the SAP-based ERP system and the operational and business-critical modules mentioned above mean that they must be updated, or replaced, so that they are supported in the long term.\n• SAP will in future no longer be providing such support to its customers other than those with \"RISE with SAP\" beyond 23 December 2027.\n• Although there is potential for SAP's resellers to provide the RISE with SAP product, this is conditional on their being approved by SAP. In addition, any reseller would commercially only be likely to provide those services if TfL were to commit to additional \"wrap-around\" services at extra cost (plus general on-costs).\n• To use a reseller would also be sub-optimal as it would add an extra layer of contract management, together with the costs of unnecessary additional services, to the wider S/4HANA project for which it is proposed that RISE with SAP is used.\n• Given that TfL's SAP ERP estate and components are highly \n customised, SAP's associated experience and know-how in supporting TfL specifically is unique. Accordingly, TfL has no\noption but to move from its current ECC 6 to a S4/HANA ERP solution via RISE with SAP to ensure that business-critical ERP tools, such as Shift Planning and SAP payroll, remain interoperable and can be supported in future.\n• The facts explained above mean that any competition for the RISE with SAP product is effectively absent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsfaribaadministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"value": {
"amount": 37206813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44648175.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "SAP Preferred Success helps fast track and drive value through a proactive partnership, insight-driven recommendations, release guidance, targeted learning programmes, and service-level agreements (SLA) for enhanced support.\nAdditional SAP environments.\nService Requests these are any additional development and/or expansion of directly related requirements which may arise in the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-997",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-997",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "018118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T15:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SLA Reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Quarterly Review - Service Delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Incident Management reporting",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009982-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T16:02:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"value": {
"amount": 37206813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44648175.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nSAP Preferred Success helps fast track and drive value through a proactive partnership,\ninsight-driven recommendations, release guidance, targeted learning programmes, and\nservice-level agreements (SLA) for enhanced support.\nAdditional SAP environments.\nService Requests these are any additional development and/or expansion of directly related\nrequirements which may arise in the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009982-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009982-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T16:02:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT14908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the procurement of SAP's Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) cloud-based\nsolution 'RISE with SAP'. This are business-critical applications to provide TfL's core backoffice business functions of finance, procurement and supply chain management and\nlogistics. TFL's current ERP system (called 'SAP ECC 6'), which is provided by SAP, will no\nlonger be supported after December 2027. TfL proposes to make a direct award to SAP (the\nsame provider) of a contract to provide a new ERP system 'RISE with SAP', giving access to\nSAP applications supported by SAP S/4HANA and built on a hosted SaaS-like architecture\nwhich is fully maintained by SAP and provides for improved data management and\nanalytics/reporting. TfL is purchasing subscriptions to different modules provided either as\n'Private Cloud Tailored Option' or public cloud services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsfaribaadministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009967-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T15:37:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 37206813,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44648175.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "SAP Preferred Success helps fast track and drive value through a proactive partnership, insight-driven recommendations, release guidance, targeted learning programmes, and service-level agreements (SLA) for enhanced support.\nAdditional SAP environments. \nService Requests these are any additional development and/or expansion of directly related requirements which may arise in the duration of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T15:37:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT14908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP S/4HANA RISE with SAP",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the procurement of SAP's Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) cloud-based solution 'RISE with SAP'. This are business-critical applications to provide TfL's core back-office business functions of finance, procurement and supply chain management and logistics. TFL's current ERP system (called 'SAP ECC 6'), which is provided by SAP, will no longer be supported after December 2027. TfL proposes to make a direct award to SAP (the same provider) of a contract to provide a new ERP system 'RISE with SAP', giving access to SAP applications supported by SAP S/4HANA and built on a hosted SaaS-like architecture which is fully maintained by SAP and provides for improved data management and analytics/reporting. TfL is purchasing subscriptions to different modules provided either as 'Private Cloud Tailored Option' or public cloud services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tTfL's current Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution and its critical modules (for example Shift Planning, SAP Payroll and the HANA Database) are heavily customised to meet TfL's specific requirements and, without update or replacement, will be unsupportable after the end of 2027.\n•\tTfL's reliance on the SAP-based ERP system and the operational and business-critical modules mentioned above mean that they must be updated, or replaced, so that they are supported in the long term. \n•\tSAP will in future no longer be providing such support to its customers other than those with \"RISE with SAP\" beyond 23 December 2027. \n•\tAlthough there is potential for SAP's resellers to provide the RISE with SAP product, this is conditional on their being approved by SAP. In addition, any reseller would commercially only be likely to provide those services if TfL were to commit to additional \"wrap-around\" services at extra cost (plus general on-costs). \n•\tTo use a reseller would also be sub-optimal as it would add an extra layer of contract management, together with the costs of unnecessary additional services, to the wider S/4HANA project for which it is proposed that RISE with SAP is used. \n•\tGiven that TfL's SAP ERP estate and components are highly customised, SAP's associated experience and know-how in supporting TfL specifically is unique. Accordingly, TfL has no option but to move from its current ECC 6 to a S4/HANA ERP solution via RISE with SAP to ensure that business-critical ERP tools, such as Shift Planning and SAP payroll, remain interoperable and can be supported in future.\n•\tThe facts explained above mean that any competition for the RISE with SAP product is effectively absent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsfaribaadministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}