← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YNE Form C Bedford Pumps Limited - Holderness Drain FAS

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

form c

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Installation of pipe system 45231112Installation of pipe system 45231112

Lot details

Lot 1

form c

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of pipe systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of pipe system (45231112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE9385 median · 73.6 average (276 of 938 with a bid count)7.4 average (305 of 938 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleform c
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009807-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£326,178

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee3f
Latest release ID009807-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 09:40:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract009807-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T09:40:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009807-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140949",
          "name": "Bedford Pumps Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "form c",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of pipe system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YNE Form C Bedford Pumps Limited - Holderness Drain FAS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "form c",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45231112",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of pipe system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "form c",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "julian hammer",
        "email": "julian.hammer@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140949",
      "name": "Bedford Pumps Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK52 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woburn Road Industrial Estate  Kempston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Pumps Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009807-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326178,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009807-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009807-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T09:40:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009807-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140949",
          "name": "Bedford Pumps Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "form c",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45231112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of pipe system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YNE Form C Bedford Pumps Limited - Holderness Drain FAS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "form c",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45231112",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of pipe system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "form c",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "julian hammer",
        "email": "julian.hammer@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140949",
      "name": "Bedford Pumps Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK52 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woburn Road Industrial Estate  Kempston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bedford Pumps Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009807-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326178,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009807-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}