← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building & Joinery Services - UHI Moray

Buyer: UHI Moray →

BuyerUHI Moray
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2025

What is being bought

AWARD NOTICE FOR Planned and Reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in previously published Invitation To Tender documentation.

Delivery location

UKM62

Categories

Building services 71315000Building services 71315000

Lot details

Lot 1

AWARD NOTICE FOR Planned and Reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in previously published Invitation To Tender documentation. Additional information: Estimated contract value includes optional 2 year extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM62424 median · 14.9 average (21 of 42 with a bid count)6 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1

Statusactive
Value£256,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ee1b
Latest release ID027503-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 26 2025 15:53:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2025award, contract027503-2025
17 Mar 2025tender009751-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-26T16:53:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75173",
    "name": "UHI Moray"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53645",
          "name": "Heatcare Oil & Gas Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89197",
          "name": "Darroch and Allan (Joiners & Builders) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-MC-35526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Planned and Reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in previously published Invitation To Tender documentation. Additional information: Estimated contract value includes optional 2 year extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building & Joinery Services - UHI Moray",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Planned and Reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in previously published Invitation To Tender documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75173",
      "name": "UHI Moray",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moray Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moray.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00460",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UHI Moray"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53645",
      "name": "Heatcare Oil & Gas Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM5",
        "locality": "Keith",
        "postalCode": "AB55 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield House, Land Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heatcare Oil & Gas Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89197",
      "name": "Darroch and Allan (Joiners & Builders) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Diagonal Road Pinefield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darroch and Allan (Joiners & Builders) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96522",
      "name": "Elgin Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:799762)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2025 · 027503-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-26T16:53:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75173",
    "name": "UHI Moray"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53645",
          "name": "Heatcare Oil & Gas Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89197",
          "name": "Darroch and Allan (Joiners & Builders) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-MC-35526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Planned and Reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in previously published Invitation To Tender documentation. Additional information: Estimated contract value includes optional 2 year extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building & Joinery Services - UHI Moray",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Planned and Reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in previously published Invitation To Tender documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75173",
      "name": "UHI Moray",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moray Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moray.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00460",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UHI Moray"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53645",
      "name": "Heatcare Oil & Gas Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM5",
        "locality": "Keith",
        "postalCode": "AB55 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansfield House, Land Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heatcare Oil & Gas Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89197",
      "name": "Darroch and Allan (Joiners & Builders) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 6AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Diagonal Road Pinefield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Darroch and Allan (Joiners & Builders) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96522",
      "name": "Elgin Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027503-2025-CS-MC-35226-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:799762)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2025 · 009751-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T16:50:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75173",
    "name": "UHI Moray"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793332"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-MC-35526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x optional 24 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Planned and reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in Invitation To Tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building & Joinery Services - UHI Moray",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Planned and reactive Building & Joinery Services for UHI Moray as described in Invitation To Tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75173",
      "name": "UHI Moray",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moray Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moray.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00460",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UHI Moray"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96522",
      "name": "Elgin Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=793332.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:793332)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=793332",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}