Lot 1
Direct call off the framework agreement for Minor Civil Engineering works 2021-24
Award criteria
price
Introduction of Cycleways - Phase 1 - Freeth Street to Rounds Green Road
UKG37
Direct call off the framework agreement for Minor Civil Engineering works 2021-24
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1 average (20 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 57 | 3.5 median · 7.4 average (38 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (38 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04edda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009666-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 17 2025 13:46:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009666-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009666-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-17T13:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009666-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09024041",
"name": "Bridge Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct call off the framework agreement for Minor Civil Engineering works 2021-24",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Freeth St to Rounds Green Rd, Oldbury , Sandwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowley Towns Fund - Oldbury Ringway - Cycleways Phase 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Introduction of Cycleways - Phase 1 - Freeth Street to Rounds Green Road",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct call off the Framework agreement for Minor Civil Engineering Works 2021-24",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Trevor Chatwin",
"email": "Trevor_Chatwin@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09024041",
"name": "Bridge Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "East Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09024041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bridge Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140848",
"name": "Sandwell Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009666-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370380.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009666-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009666-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-17T13:46:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009666-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09024041",
"name": "Bridge Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edda",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct call off the framework agreement for Minor Civil Engineering works 2021-24",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Freeth St to Rounds Green Rd, Oldbury , Sandwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowley Towns Fund - Oldbury Ringway - Cycleways Phase 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Introduction of Cycleways - Phase 1 - Freeth Street to Rounds Green Road",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct call off the Framework agreement for Minor Civil Engineering Works 2021-24",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Trevor Chatwin",
"email": "Trevor_Chatwin@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09024041",
"name": "Bridge Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "East Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09024041",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bridge Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140848",
"name": "Sandwell Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009666-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370380.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009666-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}