Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of the Workforce Dataset intelligence service and functionality. This includes database and system management, support, maintenance as well as peripheral business functions in support of this and the use of the dataset. for the 25 - 26 period UK06 Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028354-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 09:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | award, contract | 028354-2025 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 012085-2025 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009527-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028354-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T10:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C339363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the Workforce Dataset intelligence service and functionality. This includes database and system management, support, maintenance as well as peripheral business functions in support of this and the use of the dataset. for the 25 - 26 period UK06 Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IP required to meet the deliverables is owned by the awardee.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01189027851"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Gate, 6 Grace Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.skillsforcare.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@skillsforcare.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2641179.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend till 31/ 03/27"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1754",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1754",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T10:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "System availability",
"description": "Maintain minimum system availability.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Development - increase the reach of the WDS.",
"description": "To meet benchmarks on increasing uptake.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Change control",
"description": "Deliver additional development works as required to timetable",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028354-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T10:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C339363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the Workforce Dataset intelligence service and functionality. This includes database and system management, support, maintenance as well as peripheral business functions in support of this and the use of the dataset. for the 25 - 26 period UK06 Notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "IP required to meet the deliverables is owned by the awardee.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01189027851"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Gate, 6 Grace Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.skillsforcare.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@skillsforcare.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200983,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2641179.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend till 31/ 03/27"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1754",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1754",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T10:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "System availability",
"description": "Maintain minimum system availability.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Development - increase the reach of the WDS.",
"description": "To meet benchmarks on increasing uptake.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Change control",
"description": "Deliver additional development works as required to timetable",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012085-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T16:09:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": []
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 3342000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4010400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to request further defined system developments and functionalities, as defined by the roadmap within the contract document. This is to support onward development of policy requirements. \nScope of options include changes to support ways in which data is recorded and identify additional professional activities to be recorded / management of the question bank behind data collection. API creation and iteration for data connection requirements around linked policy areas."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to continue the contract for an additional 12 months as defined, subject to business requirements and funding approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012085-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012085-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T16:09:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "MadeTech Limited. 4 O'Meara Street, London, SE1 1TE",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C339363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the Workforce Dataset intelligence service and functionality. This includes database and system management, support, maintenance as well as peripheral business functions in support of this and the use of the dataset. for the 25 - 26 period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pnp.commercialops@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"name": "Skills for Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Gate, 6 Grace Street"
},
"control": {
"description": "https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03866683/persons-with-significant-control"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skillsforcare.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRT-6359-JCPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "services@skillsforcare.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009527-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T16:16:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence (2025)",
"value": {
"amount": 3342000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4010400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "See extension options, also includes system SoW development as required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to an additional 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T16:16:04Z"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C339363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "DHSC: ASC: Workforce Dataset & Workforce Intelligence (2025)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the Workforce Data Set services and supporting functions.",
"riskDetails": "Risks associated with offboarding requirements, as the onward strategy past 12 / 24 months is not yet established so we cannot establish if there's likely to be any modification requirements at this point. The contract serves research across multiple policy areas, as ASC policy requirements evolve, this could raise the possibility of additional areas of service being required or additional functionality being required of the WDS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier to be awarded is the only organisation that holds the IPR to the data platform and functions, essential to the delivery services required under the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "DHSC, London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.williams@dhsc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01189027851"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}