Lot 1
For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and schools in Northern Ireland.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: the Education Authority →
For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories.
UKN
For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and schools in Northern Ireland.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 2 median · 3.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 81 | 2 median · 9.5 average (47 of 81 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009371-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 10:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009371-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009371-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T10:42:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009371-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and schools in Northern Ireland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT-21-021 Apple Equipment and Accessories",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "his contract is not an award without prior notice. This contract was awarded via a mini competition from CCS Framework RM6103 -Education Technology - Lot 4 Hardware in September 2021. Modification is to increase value to £11,750,000.00 and extend contract end date to 31st March 2026.\nThis modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (c):\nIt meets each of the following conditions:\n(i)\tthe need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)\tthe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)\tany increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nWhen EA established this contract, it was envisaged that Apple products would be in demand but with the drastic and sustained change to a more mobile and virtual delivery methods, as well as the need for ease of accessibility to what schools deliver for teachers and pupils alike, the demand has exceeded the initial estimates. The Covid pandemic and post pandemic environment has considerably changed what devices teachers and pupils now require to function adequately in the school setting.\nThis modification does not alter the scope of the contract as the same catalogue of items will remain.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eani.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890564000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Kinetic Crescent Innova Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@academia.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009371-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009371-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "EA has undertaken a Pre Market Engagement exercise that will inform a new procurement for a new EdIS Catalogue contract that will incorporate Apple Equipment and Accessories. This modification will provide contractual cover in the interim.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009371-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T10:42:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009371-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories to the Education Authority and schools in Northern Ireland.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT-21-021 Apple Equipment and Accessories",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply and delivery of Apple Equipment and Accessories.",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "his contract is not an award without prior notice. This contract was awarded via a mini competition from CCS Framework RM6103 -Education Technology - Lot 4 Hardware in September 2021. Modification is to increase value to £11,750,000.00 and extend contract end date to 31st March 2026.\nThis modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (c):\nIt meets each of the following conditions:\n(i)\tthe need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)\tthe modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)\tany increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nWhen EA established this contract, it was envisaged that Apple products would be in demand but with the drastic and sustained change to a more mobile and virtual delivery methods, as well as the need for ease of accessibility to what schools deliver for teachers and pupils alike, the demand has exceeded the initial estimates. The Covid pandemic and post pandemic environment has considerably changed what devices teachers and pupils now require to function adequately in the school setting.\nThis modification does not alter the scope of the contract as the same catalogue of items will remain.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eani.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890564000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Enfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Kinetic Crescent Innova Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@academia.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009371-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009371-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "EA has undertaken a Pre Market Engagement exercise that will inform a new procurement for a new EdIS Catalogue contract that will incorporate Apple Equipment and Accessories. This modification will provide contractual cover in the interim.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}