← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ISO Certification Services

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS)

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System quality assurance assessment and review servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance assessment and review services (72225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer123 median · 31.9 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)10 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM84203 median · 24.1 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)7 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1

Statusactive
Value£185,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec32
Latest release ID036376-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 11:17:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025award, contract036376-2025
12 Mar 2025tender009008-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-01T12:17:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792676"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152998",
          "name": "Interface NRM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-24-119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISO Certification Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152998",
      "name": "Interface NRM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E-innovation Centre, University Of Wolverhampton, Shifnal Road, Priorslee"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interface NRM Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952288325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802717)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-01T12:17:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792676"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152998",
          "name": "Interface NRM Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-24-119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISO Certification Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152998",
      "name": "Interface NRM Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E-innovation Centre, University Of Wolverhampton, Shifnal Road, Priorslee"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Interface NRM Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952288325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036376-2025-NLC-CPT-24-119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802717)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2025 · 009008-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T14:20:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000792676"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-24-119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract period is 36 months with option to extend for an additional 12 months. Any extension to the initial contract period is at the sole discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISO Certification Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 185000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Remote (on Microsoft Teams)"
      },
      "description": "Tenders received will be opened in accordance with condition 18.5 of the Councils General Contract Standing Orders. Date and time of the opening of tenders (as stated above) is subject to change at the Councils sole discretion."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of certification to ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Systems, ISO 14001:2015 Environmental Management Systems, ISO 45001:2018 Occupational Health and Safety Systems by a company registered with the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Full details of the objective rules and criteria for participation are contained within the ITT pack. Please refer to I.3 Communication within this notice."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Bidders should refer to the requirements stated in the Qualification envelope within PCS-Tender.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders should refer to the requirements stated in the Qualification envelope within PCS-Tender."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders should refer to the requirements stated in the Qualification envelope within PCS-Tender.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders should refer to the requirements stated in the Qualification envelope within PCS-Tender."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders should refer to the requirements stated within PCS-Tender.\n(SC Ref:792676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}