Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University of Leicester →
External Audit Service (EAS) for The University of Leicester, its subsidiaries and the University of Leicester Pension and Assurance Scheme (PAS). To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990136180
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073964-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 12:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073964-2025 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013308-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008994-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073964-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:54:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUV01340 - External Audit Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Audit Service (EAS) for The University of Leicester, its subsidiaries and the University of Leicester Pension and Assurance Scheme (PAS).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990136180",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to incumbent provider based on limited options in the market and the cost of change.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Leicester, University Road, Leicester"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01162525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street, London, W1U 7EU"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Lifford",
"email": "Sam.Lifford@bdo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)121 352 6200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1297000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7855",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7855",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "External Audit Contract Details Notice",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "073964-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073964-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:54:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073964-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:54:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUV01340 - External Audit Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Audit Service (EAS) for The University of Leicester, its subsidiaries and the University of Leicester Pension and Assurance Scheme (PAS).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=990136180",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to incumbent provider based on limited options in the market and the cost of change.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Leicester, University Road, Leicester"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01162525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street, London, W1U 7EU"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Lifford",
"email": "Sam.Lifford@bdo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)121 352 6200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1297000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7855",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7855",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "External Audit Contract Details Notice",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "073964-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073964-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:54:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-07T10:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1297000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-07T10:39:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01340",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUV01340 - External Audit Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Audit Service (EAS) for The University of Leicester, its subsidiaries and the University of Leicester Pension and Assurance Scheme (PAS).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=939699141",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Leicester, University Road, Leicester"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01162525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street, London, W1U 7EU"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Lifford",
"email": "Sam.Lifford@bdo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)121 352 6200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008994-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T14:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1297000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008994-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008994-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-12T14:05:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LUV01340 - External Audit Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Audit Service (EAS) for The University of Leicester, its subsidiaries and the University of Leicester Pension and Assurance Scheme (PAS).\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=933346870",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to incumbent provider based on limited options in the market and the cost of change.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Leicester, University Road, Leicester"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Brewer",
"email": "sab88@le.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01162525205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC305127",
"name": "BDO LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Baker Street, London, W1U 7EU"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC305127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Lifford",
"email": "Sam.Lifford@bdo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)121 352 6200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}