Lot 1
Boiler Plant Decarbonisation at Oxstalls Sports and learning centres
Award criteria
price
Boiler Plant Decarbonisation Works Oxstalls Sports Centre and Learning Centre
UKK1
Boiler Plant Decarbonisation at Oxstalls Sports and learning centres
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 103 | 5.5 median · 57.5 average (36 of 103 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (41 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008969-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 12 2025 12:46:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008969-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-12T12:46:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008969-2025-56386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06777242",
"name": "Frankland (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOG/24/745/FAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Boiler Plant Decarbonisation at Oxstalls Sports and learning centres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "745 - Boiler Plant Decarbonisation Works Oxstalls Campus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Boiler Plant Decarbonisation Works Oxstalls Sports Centre and Learning Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL502RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06023243",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morris",
"email": "nmorris3@glos.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06777242",
"name": "Frankland (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06777242",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Frankland (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34219",
"name": "University of Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Gloucestershire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008969-2025-56386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 633648.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008969-2025-56386-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008969-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-12T12:46:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008969-2025-56386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06777242",
"name": "Frankland (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOG/24/745/FAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Boiler Plant Decarbonisation at Oxstalls Sports and learning centres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gloucester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "745 - Boiler Plant Decarbonisation Works Oxstalls Campus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Boiler Plant Decarbonisation Works Oxstalls Sports Centre and Learning Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06023243",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL502RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glos.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06023243",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Morris",
"email": "nmorris3@glos.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06777242",
"name": "Frankland (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06777242",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Frankland (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34219",
"name": "University of Gloucestershire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Gloucestershire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@glos.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008969-2025-56386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 633648.25,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008969-2025-56386-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}