← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Children's Mental Health Schools Platform Sunderland & South Tyneside

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this procurement was to source a suitable supplier to provide a local platform to meet the needs, better support children and young people's mental health by developing local pathways to assist and enable staff within educational settings or those who work with children and young people to respond to the well-being needs of children and young people and provide strength-based, early intervention strategies, with a focus on involving children and young people and families in planning and decision making, ensuring children get access to the right care at the right time. This service will be accessible for all schools and local system partners within Sunderland and South Tyneside. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2025 Contract End Date: 30 September 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,7201 median · 27.3 average (12,394 of 23,720 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,530 of 23,720 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9091 median · 1.1 average (357 of 909 with a bid count)1 average (364 of 909 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC7711 median · 10.3 average (512 of 771 with a bid count)1.3 average (532 of 771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081682-2025-NECS538-1

Statusactive
Value£127,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebab
Latest release ID081682-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 16:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate081682-2025
11 Mar 2025award, contract008785-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081682-2025-NECS538-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Streamliners UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement was to source a suitable supplier to provide a local platform to meet the needs, better support children and young people's mental health by developing local pathways to assist and enable staff within educational settings or those who work with children and young people to respond to the well-being needs of children and young people and provide strength-based, early intervention strategies, with a focus on involving children and young people and families in planning and decision making, ensuring children get access to the right care at the right time.\nThis service will be accessible for all schools and local system partners within Sunderland and South Tyneside.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 30 September 2026",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Mental Health Schools Platform Sunderland & South Tyneside",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Streamliners UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mullen Stoker House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Streamliners UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081682-2025-NECS538-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 127500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081682-2025-NECS538-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: NENC ICB (the Contracting Authority) are extending the current contract term by a further 6 months under Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR). This modification followed a contract award notice published on Find a Tender System (2025/S 000-008785).",
          "description": "NENC ICB (the Contracting Authority) are extending the current contract term by a further 6 months under Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR). This modification followed a contract award notice published on Find a Tender System (2025/S 000-008785).\nNew Contract End Date: 30 September 2026"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "PLEASE NOTE:\nThe above CPV code is incorrect. Due to a system error, it would not allow the correct code to be selected at the time of publishing this notice. The is a Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) procurement and falls under the healthcare threshold. The correct code is: 48000000 - software package and information systems.\nThe original Contract Award Notice (previous publication) linked to this is: 2025/S 000-008785.\nDecision made by director of finance.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081682-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "081682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081682-2025-NECS538-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Streamliners UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement was to source a suitable supplier to provide a local platform to meet the needs, better support children and young people's mental health by developing local pathways to assist and enable staff within educational settings or those who work with children and young people to respond to the well-being needs of children and young people and provide strength-based, early intervention strategies, with a focus on involving children and young people and families in planning and decision making, ensuring children get access to the right care at the right time.\nThis service will be accessible for all schools and local system partners within Sunderland and South Tyneside.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2025\nContract End Date: 30 September 2026",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Mental Health Schools Platform Sunderland & South Tyneside",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Streamliners UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mullen Stoker House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Streamliners UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081682-2025-NECS538-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 127500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081682-2025-NECS538-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: NENC ICB (the Contracting Authority) are extending the current contract term by a further 6 months under Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR). This modification followed a contract award notice published on Find a Tender System (2025/S 000-008785).",
          "description": "NENC ICB (the Contracting Authority) are extending the current contract term by a further 6 months under Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR). This modification followed a contract award notice published on Find a Tender System (2025/S 000-008785).\nNew Contract End Date: 30 September 2026"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "PLEASE NOTE:\nThe above CPV code is incorrect. Due to a system error, it would not allow the correct code to be selected at the time of publishing this notice. The is a Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) procurement and falls under the healthcare threshold. The correct code is: 48000000 - software package and information systems.\nThe original Contract Award Notice (previous publication) linked to this is: 2025/S 000-008785.\nDecision made by director of finance.\nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2025 · 008785-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T15:15:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
    "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008785-2025-NECS538-1",
      "title": "Childrens Mental Health Schools Platform Sunderland & South Tyneside",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Streamliners UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Contracting Authority), who have undertaken an invitation to quote to deliver a Children's Mental Health Schools Platform service within Sunderland and South Tyneside.\nThe purpose of this procurement was to source a suitable supplier to provide a local platform to meet the needs, better support  children and young people's mental health by developing local pathways to assist and enable staff within educational settings or those who work with our children and young people to respond to the well-being needs of children and young people and provide strength-based, early intervention strategies, with a focus on involving children and young people and families in planning and\ndecision making, ensuring children get access to the right care at the right time. This service will be accessible for all schools and local system partners within Sunderland and South Tyneside . \nThe invitation to quote followed an Expression of Interest published on Find a Tender System (2024/S 000-035317) where providers who submitted their expressions of interest were invited to submit their quote.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Childrens Mental Health Schools Platform Sunderland & South Tyneside",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Contracting Authority), who have undertaken an invitation to quote to deliver a Children's Mental Health Schools Platform service within Sunderland and South Tyneside.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q75",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q75",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Streamliners UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "County Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mullen Stoker House, Mandale Business Park, Belmont Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Streamliners UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008785-2025-NECS538-1",
      "title": "Childrens Mental Health Schools Platform Sunderland & South Tyneside",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008785-2025-NECS538-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "PLEASE NOTE:\nThe above CPV code is incorrect, due to a system error would not let me select the correct code at the time of publishing. This is a Public Contract Regulations 2015 procurement and falls under the healthcare threshold. The correct CPV code is: 48000000 - software package and information systems.\nThe Prior Information Notice (previous publication) linked to this notice is: 2024/S 000-035317",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}