← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2025

What is being bought

SEND

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

SEND

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 5
price — 95

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 607,28411 median · 21.3 average (6,323 of 7,284 with a bid count)1.4 average (6,354 of 7,284 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3,56112 median · 13.1 average (3,561 of 3,561 with a bid count)1 average (3,561 of 3,561 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG135,53612 median · 12.4 average (5,536 of 5,536 with a bid count)1 average (5,536 of 5,536 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008778-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£148,971

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eba8
Latest release ID008778-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 11 2025 15:06:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2025award, contract008778-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T15:06:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:215845-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90092",
          "name": "County Cabs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SEND",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "95"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SEND",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surrey Inbox",
        "email": "tcc.enforcement@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90092",
      "name": "County Cabs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Monument Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.countycabs.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "County Cabs Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148971.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008778-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008778-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T15:06:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:215845-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90092",
          "name": "County Cabs Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SEND",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "95"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SEND",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surrey Inbox",
        "email": "tcc.enforcement@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90092",
      "name": "County Cabs Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Monument Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.countycabs.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "County Cabs Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148971.43,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008778-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}