← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YNE Greatham North East Flood Alleviation Scheme- Form C

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2025

What is being bought

flood works

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

River regulation and flood control works 45246000River regulation and flood control works 45246000

Lot details

Lot 1

form c

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1River regulation and flood control worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is River regulation and flood control works (45246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE9325 median · 73.6 average (276 of 932 with a bid count)7.3 average (302 of 932 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleform c
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008742-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£270,640

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb8e
Latest release ID008742-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 11 2025 14:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2025award, contract008742-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T14:05:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008742-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140280",
          "name": "Natural England"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "form c",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YNE Greatham North East Flood Alleviation Scheme- Form C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "flood works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "form c",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew turner",
        "email": "andrew.turner@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140280",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140279",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008742-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270639.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008742-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008742-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-11T14:05:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008742-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140280",
          "name": "Natural England"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "form c",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YNE Greatham North East Flood Alleviation Scheme- Form C",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "flood works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "form c",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew turner",
        "email": "andrew.turner@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140280",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural England"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140279",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008742-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270639.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008742-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}