Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating System
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Microelectronic machinery and apparatus
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Strathclyde: "Supply and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Strathclyde | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Strathclyde
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Strathclyde. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 51 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Strathclyde | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Microelectronic machinery and apparatus | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb70 | ||
What is being bought
This Notice relates to an open tender above the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) threshold for goods related to research and development equipment required by the University of Strathclyde's (Contracting Authority) Institute of Photonics department. The Contracting Authority envisions a single supplier shall undertake the contract for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating system at a University of Strathclyde Lab facility, located in the Technology and Innovation Centre (TIC) specified cleanroom.
The equipment is grant funded by the Wolfson Foundation to advance scientific investigation in neuro-technology.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT - Status changed to complete
8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT - Published value updated to £250,000
13 Jun 2025, 15:28 BST - Status changed to active
13 Jun 2025, 15:28 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jun 2025, 15:28 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
13 Jun 2025, 15:28 BST - Status changed to planned
11 Mar 2025, 12:08 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Mar 2025, 12:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Mar 2025, 12:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Institute of Photonics is seeking to complement their cleanroom micro-fabrication facility equipment with an Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) system. It is envisioned that the equipment will form atomic-scale precision deposition of oxide materials that will include but not be limited to: 1 Hafnium Oxide (HfO2) 2 Silicon Dioxide (SiO2) The equipment will be used to to advance scientific investigation in neuro-technology and operated by PhD students, Postdoctoral Research Associates and Technicians within the Institute of Photonics. The Contracting Authority anticipates that the contract will be for a duration of twenty (24) months. The Contracting Authority requires a supplier that can fulfil the below non-exhaustive list of requirements: 1 Thermally activated monolayer oxide deposition 2 HfO2 and SiO2 oxides deposition with added capability for Titania (TiO2) and Alumina (AlO3) 3 Capability to expand the range of deposited material 4 High variety of film stacking capability 5 Highly conformal and uniform deposition including in recesses 6 The capability for system update to future-proof the system usage Please refer to the full list of requirements and tender documentation available via PCST.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jan 2026, 08:44 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £239,613
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SENTECH Instruments GmbH Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £239,613 · signed 16 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Strathclyde
Contracting authority GB-FTS-135284Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published