Lot 1
No lot description published.
Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between families and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN provision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan. There were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043705-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 08:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043705-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | tender | 023735-2025 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | planning | 008685-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043705-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2442800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 6 years (6 years being the maximum available\nextension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant and available budget."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043705-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043705-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09156932",
"name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21705",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEND mediation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between\nfamilies and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN\nprovision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan.\nThere were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09156932",
"name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meeting Point House Southwater Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.prime-resolution.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09156932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@prime-resolution.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHV-8884-BLGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043705-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2442800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 6 years (6 years being the maximum available\nextension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant and available budget."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043705-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043705-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:54:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09156932",
"name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "21705",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEND mediation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between\nfamilies and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN\nprovision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan.\nThere were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09156932",
"name": "PRIME RESOLUTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meeting Point House Southwater Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.prime-resolution.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09156932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@prime-resolution.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHV-8884-BLGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023735-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T11:43:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "21705",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2442800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 6 years (6 years being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant and available budget."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2214000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2442800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023735-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023735-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:43:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2034-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider for SEND Mediation provides - an independent and impartial process to help resolve disagreements between families and Warwickshire County Council in relation to Education, Health & Care Needs Assessments; special educational provision; and occasionally in relation to wider SEN provision and/or the health and social care elements of an EHC Plan.\nThere were 330 mediations provided in 2023/2024. This information is for guidance only and does not guarantee future usage",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008685-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T11:45:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are planning to end our current arrangements offering families a choice of three providers, and to replace this with a single contract with one provider. We would like feedback/views on this proposal and would like to know if providers foresee any particular barriers to being able to deliver the contract in full?\nWarwickshire County Council will shortly publish an invitation to tender for the SEND Mediation Service. We currently contract with three providers, and we are looking to secure a new contract with a single provider. We believe this will provide a more consistent service for families, and also enable us to achieve better value, and a simpler operational relationship. We will be seeking bids from providers with experience of delivering SEND Mediation services and who are able to utilise staff with appropriate qualifications",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008685-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008685-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-11T11:45:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We welcome interested providers to complete the Questionnaire on CSW-jets. CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 21997\nThe Council would be grateful if you could provide answers to the questions in the market testing document and respond by Thursday 20th March. You should submit your completed responses by emailing to nickdarwen@warwickshire.gov.uk or uploading via CSW Jets.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please contact nickdarwen@warwickshire.gov.uk or upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}