Lot 1
No lot description published.
Anglian Water Services (AWS) Limited intends to award multiple framework agreement(s) for the supply of battery powered sewer level monitoring devices and sewer derived flow level monitoring devices with communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available. It is estimated that Anglian Water may require the supply of circa 50-60,000 such devices over AMP8 (2025 - 2030). Delivery will be required to any location within the Anglian Water region. Provision of a platform to visualise data produced by the devices and metadata must be included. Provision of data and licensing must be also included for the life of the devices. Provision of a 3rd party visualisation and analytical tool / platform to ingest API link data is outside the scope. On-site services such as installation and maintenance will be carried out by Anglian Water or a 3rd party delivery route and are therefore also outside the scope of this framework. All monitoring sensor devices must be suitable for deployment within the sewer network. Bidders must be mindful of the harsh environments that these monitoring sensor devices will be installed in. The Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2016, UKSI 2016:1107 is a requirement for some locations within Anglian Water's sewer network. The combined monitoring sensor device and platform solutions should support the following communications medium and protocols: • At least one of the following primary methods of communicating back to data collection servers must be either 4G or CAT1 BIS • Serial Comms, Bluetooth or equivalent for local use. Bluetooth must communicate through closed heavy duty (cast, ductile and / or galvanised iron) manhole covers at a range of up to 3 metres. • Communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available. • All devices must support a minimum of at least one form of fall-back safety communication protocol from the following: 4G/2G/ CAT1 BIS. • Devices need to contain a roaming SIM that allows the SIM network to switch from one provider to another - e.g. EE to O2. Options for external antennas should be provided. All monitoring sensor devices must have the ability to identify signal strength for installation purposes and log the signal strength at the successful transmission time. Level data shall be exported into third party systems through REST API or file export. The solution should comply with the following key elements of the specification: 1. 15-minute logging intervals minimum frequency (adjustable from proprietary platform) 2. Range must cover 50mm to >3000mm 3. Ability to Report on Exception. (see 4.8) 4. Minimum Twice daily dial up or exception (adjustable from proprietary platform) 5. Minimum requirement of 5-year battery life (Based on above requirements) 6. Ability to remotely apply false signal suppression 7. Continuous flow measurement principle 8. Easy to install and commissioning
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eb5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055662-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 08:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055662-2025 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | tender | 008659-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055662-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T09:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Level-measuring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 117000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This is a framework agreement with multiple call off contracts to be awarded over the period of the framework."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the satisfactory performance of the Supplier(s), Anglian Water may elect at its sole discretion to extend the Agreement(s) in whole or in part by 4 further periods of one year each or for any alternative periods and not expiring later than 6 years from the Effective Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T09:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10556479",
"name": "UDLIVE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01574170",
"name": "TECHNOLOG LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05673888",
"name": "METASPHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2024 1234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sewer Network Monitoring Sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services (AWS) Limited intends to award multiple framework agreement(s) for the supply of battery powered sewer level monitoring devices and sewer derived flow level monitoring devices with communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available. It is estimated that Anglian Water may require the supply of circa 50-60,000 such devices over AMP8 (2025 - 2030). Delivery will be required to any location within the Anglian Water region.\nProvision of a platform to visualise data produced by the devices and metadata must be included. Provision of data and licensing must be also included for the life of the devices.\nProvision of a 3rd party visualisation and analytical tool / platform to ingest API link data is outside the scope.\nOn-site services such as installation and maintenance will be carried out by Anglian Water or a 3rd party delivery route and are therefore also outside the scope of this framework.\nAll monitoring sensor devices must be suitable for deployment within the sewer network. Bidders must be mindful of the harsh environments that these monitoring sensor devices will be installed in.\nThe Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2016, UKSI 2016:1107 is a requirement for some locations within Anglian Water's sewer network.\nThe combined monitoring sensor device and platform solutions should support the following communications medium and protocols:\n• At least one of the following primary methods of communicating back to data collection servers must be either 4G or CAT1 BIS\n• Serial Comms, Bluetooth or equivalent for local use. Bluetooth must communicate through closed heavy duty (cast, ductile and / or galvanised iron) manhole covers at a range of up to 3 metres.\n• Communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available.\n• All devices must support a minimum of at least one form of fall-back safety communication protocol from the following: 4G/2G/ CAT1 BIS.\n• Devices need to contain a roaming SIM that allows the SIM network to switch from one provider to another - e.g. EE to O2.\nOptions for external antennas should be provided. All monitoring sensor devices must have the ability to identify signal strength for installation purposes and log the signal strength at the successful transmission time.\nLevel data shall be exported into third party systems through REST API or file export.\nThe solution should comply with the following key elements of the specification:\n1. 15-minute logging intervals minimum frequency (adjustable from proprietary platform)\n2. Range must cover 50mm to >3000mm\n3. Ability to Report on Exception. (see 4.8)\n4. Minimum Twice daily dial up or exception (adjustable from proprietary platform)\n5. Minimum requirement of 5-year battery life (Based on above requirements)\n6. Ability to remotely apply false signal suppression\n7. Continuous flow measurement principle\n8. Easy to install and commissioning",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10556479",
"name": "UDLIVE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.udlive.io/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10556479",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@udlive.io"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJW-5834-PBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01574170",
"name": "TECHNOLOG LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 4FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technolog House, Ravenstor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.technolog.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01574170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "technolog@technolog.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZR-8485-TTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05673888",
"name": "METASPHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tadworth",
"postalCode": "KT20 7TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metasphere.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05673888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@metasphere.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRD-2636-JYBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055662-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T09:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Level-measuring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 117000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140400000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This is a framework agreement with multiple call off contracts to be awarded over the period of the framework."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the satisfactory performance of the Supplier(s), Anglian Water may elect at its sole discretion to extend the Agreement(s) in whole or in part by 4 further periods of one year each or for any alternative periods and not expiring later than 6 years from the Effective Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T09:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10556479",
"name": "UDLIVE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01574170",
"name": "TECHNOLOG LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05673888",
"name": "METASPHERE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2024 1234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sewer Network Monitoring Sensors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services (AWS) Limited intends to award multiple framework agreement(s) for the supply of battery powered sewer level monitoring devices and sewer derived flow level monitoring devices with communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available. It is estimated that Anglian Water may require the supply of circa 50-60,000 such devices over AMP8 (2025 - 2030). Delivery will be required to any location within the Anglian Water region.\nProvision of a platform to visualise data produced by the devices and metadata must be included. Provision of data and licensing must be also included for the life of the devices.\nProvision of a 3rd party visualisation and analytical tool / platform to ingest API link data is outside the scope.\nOn-site services such as installation and maintenance will be carried out by Anglian Water or a 3rd party delivery route and are therefore also outside the scope of this framework.\nAll monitoring sensor devices must be suitable for deployment within the sewer network. Bidders must be mindful of the harsh environments that these monitoring sensor devices will be installed in.\nThe Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2016, UKSI 2016:1107 is a requirement for some locations within Anglian Water's sewer network.\nThe combined monitoring sensor device and platform solutions should support the following communications medium and protocols:\n• At least one of the following primary methods of communicating back to data collection servers must be either 4G or CAT1 BIS\n• Serial Comms, Bluetooth or equivalent for local use. Bluetooth must communicate through closed heavy duty (cast, ductile and / or galvanised iron) manhole covers at a range of up to 3 metres.\n• Communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available.\n• All devices must support a minimum of at least one form of fall-back safety communication protocol from the following: 4G/2G/ CAT1 BIS.\n• Devices need to contain a roaming SIM that allows the SIM network to switch from one provider to another - e.g. EE to O2.\nOptions for external antennas should be provided. All monitoring sensor devices must have the ability to identify signal strength for installation purposes and log the signal strength at the successful transmission time.\nLevel data shall be exported into third party systems through REST API or file export.\nThe solution should comply with the following key elements of the specification:\n1. 15-minute logging intervals minimum frequency (adjustable from proprietary platform)\n2. Range must cover 50mm to >3000mm\n3. Ability to Report on Exception. (see 4.8)\n4. Minimum Twice daily dial up or exception (adjustable from proprietary platform)\n5. Minimum requirement of 5-year battery life (Based on above requirements)\n6. Ability to remotely apply false signal suppression\n7. Continuous flow measurement principle\n8. Easy to install and commissioning",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10556479",
"name": "UDLIVE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 1QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Barn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.udlive.io/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10556479",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@udlive.io"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJW-5834-PBJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01574170",
"name": "TECHNOLOG LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 4FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Technolog House, Ravenstor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.technolog.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01574170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "technolog@technolog.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZR-8485-TTJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05673888",
"name": "METASPHERE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tadworth",
"postalCode": "KT20 7TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metasphere.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05673888",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@metasphere.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRD-2636-JYBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008659-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T10:23:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA 2024 01234",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 117000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the satisfactory performance of the Supplier(s), Anglian Water may elect at its sole discretion to extend the Agreement(s) in whole or in part by 4 further periods of one year each or for any alternative periods and not expiring later than 6 years from the Effective Date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Qualitative Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full breakdown of questionnaire provided in the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All criteria are stated in the tender documentation",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Level-measuring equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewer Network Monitoring Sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 117000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 140400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-11T10:23:36Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The following stages will form the basis of this competitive flexible procedure:\n1. Request for Information (RFI) \n2. Short-listing of suppliers\n3. Request for Proposal (RFP)\n4. Supplier Demonstrations\n5. Negotiation of contract terms and pricing may take place from the point at which RFP submissions are received to Contract Award\n6. Contract Award\n7. Standstill\n8. Contract signature\n9. Contract start\nAll details can be found in the tender documentation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "All details are contained within the tender documentation.\nBidders are required to complete a supplied Excel template with their proposed prices based on two bundle scenarios. Prices will be scored with the lowest price (unless abnormally low) being given the highest score.\nContracts will be awarded on a Most Advantageous Tender basis."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Anglian Water Services (AWS) Limited intends to award multiple framework agreement(s) for the supply of battery powered sewer level monitoring devices and sewer derived flow level monitoring devices with communications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available. It is estimated that Anglian Water may require the supply of circa 50-60,000 such devices over AMP8 (2025 - 2030). Delivery will be required to any location within the Anglian Water region.\nProvision of a platform to visualise data produced by the devices and metadata must be included. Provision of data and licensing must be also included for the life of the devices. \nProvision of a 3rd party visualisation and analytical tool / platform to ingest API link data is outside the scope. \nOn-site services such as installation and maintenance will be carried out by Anglian Water or a 3rd party delivery route and are therefore also outside the scope of this framework.\nAll monitoring sensor devices must be suitable for deployment within the sewer network. Bidders must be mindful of the harsh environments that these monitoring sensor devices will be installed in.\nThe Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2016, UKSI 2016:1107 is a requirement for some locations within Anglian Water's sewer network.\nThe combined monitoring sensor device and platform solutions should support the following communications medium and protocols: \n•\tAt least one of the following primary methods of communicating back to data collection servers must be either 4G or CAT1 BIS\n•\tSerial Comms, Bluetooth or equivalent for local use. Bluetooth must communicate through closed heavy duty (cast, ductile and / or galvanised iron) manhole covers at a range of up to 3 metres.\n•\tCommunications to cloud based data centre via MQTT or HTTPS being utilised if MQTT is not available.\n•\tAll devices must support a minimum of at least one form of fall-back safety communication protocol from the following: 4G/2G/ CAT1 BIS. \n•\tDevices need to contain a roaming SIM that allows the SIM network to switch from one provider to another - e.g. EE to O2.\nOptions for external antennas should be provided. All monitoring sensor devices must have the ability to identify signal strength for installation purposes and log the signal strength at the successful transmission time. \nLevel data shall be exported into third party systems through REST API or file export.\nThe solution should comply with the following key elements of the specification:\n1.\t15-minute logging intervals minimum frequency (adjustable from proprietary platform)\n2.\tRange must cover 50mm to >3000mm\n3.\tAbility to Report on Exception. (see 4.8)\n4.\tMinimum Twice daily dial up or exception (adjustable from proprietary platform)\n5.\tMinimum requirement of 5-year battery life (Based on above requirements)\n6.\tAbility to remotely apply false signal suppression \n7.\tContinuous flow measurement principle \n8.\tEasy to install and commissioning -",
"riskDetails": "The geopolitical landscape, along with regulations from the Environment Agency and other governing bodies, may evolve, which may impact spend and / or the specification.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-06T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the Request for Information on-line event is available at the following website address:\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all\nAll interested parties must complete the Request for Information questionnaire before the deadline for requests to participate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-04-13T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}