← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC879 median · 363.3 average (23 of 87 with a bid count)7.8 average (23 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008439-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eac5
Latest release ID008439-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 07 2025 17:34:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2025award, contract008439-2025
7 Mar 2025tender008438-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T17:34:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008439-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12409365",
          "name": "Zoom Cars Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2315668153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority may offer an extension option before the contract expires on 28/02/2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS13NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BWPC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Hester",
        "email": "nicole.hester@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12409365",
      "name": "Zoom Cars Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate House, Upper Borough Walls, Bath, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12409365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zoom Cars Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23723",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008439-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008439-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008439-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008439-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T17:34:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008439-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12409365",
          "name": "Zoom Cars Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2315668153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority may offer an extension option before the contract expires on 28/02/2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is being used to for the provision of Taxi Services for UHBW.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS13NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BWPC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicole Hester",
        "email": "nicole.hester@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12409365",
      "name": "Zoom Cars Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northgate House, Upper Borough Walls, Bath, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12409365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Zoom Cars Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23723",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008439-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008439-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2025 · 008438-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T17:26:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Taxi Services for UHBW.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taxi Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taxi Services for UHBW.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-08T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-BWPC",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS13NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BWPC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "name": "Nicole Hester",
        "email": "nicole.hester@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23723",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}