Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lewes District Council →
Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste. The Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers. The disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste. The Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044678-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 10:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044678-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014803-2025 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | tender | 008291-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ham Lane, Scaynes Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03930085",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah@kps.uk.com",
"telephone": "01444831010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 442660.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 531192.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044678-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH17 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ham Lane, Scaynes Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03930085",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah@kps.uk.com",
"telephone": "01444831010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 442660.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 531192.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T09:06:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 442660.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 531192.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T09:06:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03930085",
"name": "KPS Composting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " West Sussex",
"postalCode": "RH17 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KPS House, Scaynes Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03930085",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarah@kps.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008291-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T09:03:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 431999
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Treatment and Disposal of Domestic Garden Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 431999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008291-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008291-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T09:03:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council requires a contractor for the disposal and treatment of Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Garden Waste Service currently has approximately 10,345 subscribers.\nThe disposal site must allow direct deliveries by the Council’s Garden Collection Vehicles (Dennis Narrow track 26t RCV and 7.5t Canters) for the tipping of the Domestic Garden Waste.\nThe Contractor shall take ownership of the Garden Waste from the point of acceptance and shall be responsible thereafter for ongoing haulage and final disposal including disposal of any residues therefrom.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "We didn't have time to publish a preliminary market engagement notice."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}