← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Queens Park Pitch Improvements

Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →

BuyerBurnley Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to undertake improvements works to Queens Park Pitch in Burnley. Work includes spaying of existing grass cover, topsoil strip, regrading of exposed subsoil to form pitch platforms, replacement of topsoil, primary drainage, sand amelioration, secondary drainage, seed bed preparation, seeding and initial maintenance. The full requirements are set out in specification of works that are included within the tender pack.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Queens Park Pitch Improvements

Statusactive
Value£231,965

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea3c
Latest release ID052119-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 14:56:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract052119-2025
6 Jun 2025award, contract030710-2025
6 Mar 2025tender008252-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052119-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T15:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00695070",
          "name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPPI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to undertake improvements works to Queens Park Pitch in Burnley. Work includes spaying of existing grass cover, topsoil strip, regrading of exposed subsoil to form pitch platforms, replacement of topsoil, primary drainage, sand amelioration, secondary drainage, seed bed preparation, seeding and initial maintenance. The full requirements are set out in specification of works that are included within the tender pack.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00695070",
      "name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L40 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Latham Vale, Vale Lane, Lathom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.j-mallinson.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00695070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@j-mallinson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDM-1566-RRGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231964.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278357.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052119-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052119-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T15:56:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052119-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052119-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T15:56:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00695070",
          "name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPPI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to undertake improvements works to Queens Park Pitch in Burnley. Work includes spaying of existing grass cover, topsoil strip, regrading of exposed subsoil to form pitch platforms, replacement of topsoil, primary drainage, sand amelioration, secondary drainage, seed bed preparation, seeding and initial maintenance. The full requirements are set out in specification of works that are included within the tender pack.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00695070",
      "name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L40 6JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Latham Vale, Vale Lane, Lathom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.j-mallinson.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00695070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@j-mallinson.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVDM-1566-RRGD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231964.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278357.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052119-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052119-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-28T15:56:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030710-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030710-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-06T16:20:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112720",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231964.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278357.76
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030710-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030710-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:20:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150722",
          "name": "J Mallinson (Ormskirk) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPPI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to undertake improvements works to Queens Park Pitch in Burnley. Work includes spaying of existing grass cover, topsoil strip, regrading of exposed subsoil to form pitch platforms, replacement of topsoil, primary drainage, sand amelioration, secondary drainage, seed bed preparation, seeding and initial maintenance. The full requirements are set out in specification of works that are included within the tender pack.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150722",
      "name": "J Mallinson (Ormskirk) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "WN8 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Firtree Nurseries, Old Engine Lane, Lathom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.j-mallinson.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@j-mallinson.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2025 · 008252-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-06T16:24:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Cost criteria evaluation 60%\nQuality criteria evaluation 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Pitch Improvements, Burnley",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008252-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008252-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-06T16:24:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to undertake improvements works to Queens Park Pitch in Burnley. Work includes spaying of existing grass cover, topsoil strip, regrading of exposed subsoil to form pitch platforms, replacement of topsoil, primary drainage, sand amelioration, secondary drainage, seed bed preparation, seeding and initial maintenance. The full requirements are set out in specification of works that are included within the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk \nReference DN766409",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}