← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sussex Home Visiting Service

Buyer: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Sussex Home Visiting Service (SHVS) is the out of hours GP home visiting service for Sussex. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27. The service value is £4,226,127 per annum.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Sussex Home Visiting Service (SHVS) is the out of hours GP home visiting service for Sussex. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. This direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27. The service value is £4,226,127 per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General-practitioner servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1211 median · 1.5 average (84 of 121 with a bid count)1.1 average (85 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22961 median · 10.8 average (177 of 296 with a bid count)1.5 average (188 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award Process C.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008102-2025-C231764-1

Statusactive
Value£8,452,254

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9e5
Latest release ID008102-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 05 2025 16:30:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2025award, contract008102-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008102-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T16:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008102-2025-C231764-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03193182",
          "name": "Integrated Care 24 LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C231764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Sussex Home Visiting Service (SHVS) is the out of hours GP home visiting service for Sussex.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £4,226,127 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Home Visiting Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sussex Home Visiting Service (SHVS) is the out of hours GP home visiting service for Sussex.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £4,226,127 per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award Process C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7823534547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03193182",
      "name": "Integrated Care 24 LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN24 0GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingston House, The Long Barrow, Orbital Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03193182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Integrated Care 24 LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106694",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008102-2025-C231764-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8452254,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008102-2025-C231764-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill\nperiod. \nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via emal to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning, NHS Sussex ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\n• Quality & Innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration & service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThese were then weighted as follows: \nQuality and innovation (30%), \nValue (20%),\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability (20%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%); \nSocial Value (10%).\nIn determining the weightings for each of the criteria, our primary focus was on ensuring that the evaluation process reflects the key priorities and objectives of the service.\nQuality & Innovation: This criterion was assigned the highest weighting, reflecting our commitment to delivering a service of the highest quality. It emphasises the importance of\ninnovation and adaptability in meeting the evolving needs of service users while maintaining excellence in service delivery.\nValue: The criterion of \"Value\" holds significant importance as it underscores the necessity of achieving optimal value for public investment. It is essential to ensure that resources are\nutilised efficiently and effectively to deliver sustainable and cost-effective services.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: This criterion shares the second heaviest weighting, highlighting the critical role of integration and collaboration in enhancing\nservice delivery. It emphasises the importance of establishing cohesive partnerships between providers to ensure the sustainability and long-term viability of the service.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: Also assigned the second heaviest weighting, this criterion underscores our commitment to promoting\nequitable access to healthcare services. It emphasises the importance of addressing health inequalities and enhancing patient choice, ultimately leading to improved health outcomes\nfor all.\nSocial Value: While weighted the lightest among the criteria, \"Social Value\" remains a crucial consideration in our evaluation process. It recognises the potential impact of service changes on the local healthcare workforce and their contributions to broader social, economic, and environmental improvements in the community.\nThe existing provider was assessed against key criteria which were weighted according to importance in terms of service delivery and\nscored satisfactorily against the assessed criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2025 · 008102-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008102-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T16:30:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008102-2025-C231764-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03193182",
          "name": "Integrated Care 24 LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C231764",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Sussex Home Visiting Service (SHVS) is the out of hours GP home visiting service for Sussex.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £4,226,127 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Home Visiting Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sussex Home Visiting Service (SHVS) is the out of hours GP home visiting service for Sussex.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via email to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThis direct award is for a maximum period of 24 months, from 1/4/25 to 31/3/27.\nThe service value is £4,226,127 per annum.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 Direct Award Process C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7823534547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03193182",
      "name": "Integrated Care 24 LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Ashford",
        "postalCode": "TN24 0GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingston House, The Long Barrow, Orbital Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03193182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Integrated Care 24 LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106694",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008102-2025-C231764-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8452254,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008102-2025-C231764-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill\nperiod. \nRepresentations by providers must be submitted to the relevant authority via emal to robert.kitt1@nhs.net (Reference no. C231764) by midnight (23:59) on 17/03/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning, NHS Sussex ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\n• Quality & Innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration & service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThese were then weighted as follows: \nQuality and innovation (30%), \nValue (20%),\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability (20%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%); \nSocial Value (10%).\nIn determining the weightings for each of the criteria, our primary focus was on ensuring that the evaluation process reflects the key priorities and objectives of the service.\nQuality & Innovation: This criterion was assigned the highest weighting, reflecting our commitment to delivering a service of the highest quality. It emphasises the importance of\ninnovation and adaptability in meeting the evolving needs of service users while maintaining excellence in service delivery.\nValue: The criterion of \"Value\" holds significant importance as it underscores the necessity of achieving optimal value for public investment. It is essential to ensure that resources are\nutilised efficiently and effectively to deliver sustainable and cost-effective services.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: This criterion shares the second heaviest weighting, highlighting the critical role of integration and collaboration in enhancing\nservice delivery. It emphasises the importance of establishing cohesive partnerships between providers to ensure the sustainability and long-term viability of the service.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: Also assigned the second heaviest weighting, this criterion underscores our commitment to promoting\nequitable access to healthcare services. It emphasises the importance of addressing health inequalities and enhancing patient choice, ultimately leading to improved health outcomes\nfor all.\nSocial Value: While weighted the lightest among the criteria, \"Social Value\" remains a crucial consideration in our evaluation process. It recognises the potential impact of service changes on the local healthcare workforce and their contributions to broader social, economic, and environmental improvements in the community.\nThe existing provider was assessed against key criteria which were weighted according to importance in terms of service delivery and\nscored satisfactorily against the assessed criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}