Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
To guarantee the efficient utilisation of technology, transform our digital and customer services, and fulfil public service commitments, His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) requires research subscription services. This service will assist in setting strategies, managing projects, deploying new technologies, and ensuring regulatory compliance, amongst other things. Additionally, an on-demand ad-hoc advisory service is necessary to translate industry-leading insights into actionable plans, across different business areas and topics. The requirements have been split into 4 lots based on individual business area requirements with varying scope. Please note, the Authority have determined this requirement to be VAT recoverable meaning the contract value will be exclusive of VAT. A value for 'Including VAT' has been included within each relevant section as required by the FTS system. Values provided are inclusive of the optional 12 month extension. Values are indicative maximums and provide no commitment of spend or usage.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e90e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041270-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 11:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041270-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e90e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400112",
"name": "FORRESTER RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2272988425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To guarantee the efficient utilisation of technology, transform our digital and customer services, and fulfil public service commitments, His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) requires research subscription services.\nThis service will assist in setting strategies, managing projects, deploying new technologies, and ensuring regulatory compliance, amongst other things.\nAdditionally, an on-demand ad-hoc advisory service is necessary to translate industry-leading insights into actionable plans, across different business areas and topics.\nThe requirements have been split into 4 lots based on individual business area requirements with varying scope.\nPlease note, the Authority have determined this requirement to be VAT recoverable meaning the contract value will be exclusive of VAT. A value for 'Including VAT' has been included within each relevant section as required by the FTS system. Values provided are inclusive of the optional 12 month extension. Values are indicative maximums and provide no commitment of spend or usage.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gartner.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsectorframeworks@gartner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQQ-2141-PWDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400112",
"name": "FORRESTER RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forrester.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400112",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "forrgov@forrester.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYD-3753-WQPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 1 - CDIO (Chief Digital and Information Officer)",
"value": {
"amount": 2300750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2610900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 2: CSG (Customer Services Group) and ETG (Enterprise Transformation Group) Description",
"value": {
"amount": 727192.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 872631.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 3 - Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 105875,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 127050
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 4 - HR",
"value": {
"amount": 418000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041270-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e90e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400112",
"name": "FORRESTER RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2272988425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To guarantee the efficient utilisation of technology, transform our digital and customer services, and fulfil public service commitments, His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) requires research subscription services.\nThis service will assist in setting strategies, managing projects, deploying new technologies, and ensuring regulatory compliance, amongst other things.\nAdditionally, an on-demand ad-hoc advisory service is necessary to translate industry-leading insights into actionable plans, across different business areas and topics.\nThe requirements have been split into 4 lots based on individual business area requirements with varying scope.\nPlease note, the Authority have determined this requirement to be VAT recoverable meaning the contract value will be exclusive of VAT. A value for 'Including VAT' has been included within each relevant section as required by the FTS system. Values provided are inclusive of the optional 12 month extension. Values are indicative maximums and provide no commitment of spend or usage.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gartner.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsectorframeworks@gartner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQQ-2141-PWDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400112",
"name": "FORRESTER RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Blossom Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.forrester.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400112",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "forrgov@forrester.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYD-3753-WQPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 1 - CDIO (Chief Digital and Information Officer)",
"value": {
"amount": 2300750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2610900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 2: CSG (Customer Services Group) and ETG (Enterprise Transformation Group) Description",
"value": {
"amount": 727192.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 872631.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 3 - Internal Audit",
"value": {
"amount": 105875,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 127050
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Strategic License Subscriptions and Advisory Services. Lot 4 - HR",
"value": {
"amount": 418000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 501600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month extension option for continuation of services at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m - not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}