Lot 1
Call Off procurement under CCS G Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Post Office →
the provision of Expenses and Claimant Payment Services
UK
Call Off procurement under CCS G Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 84 median · 84 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007581-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 28 2025 17:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007581-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007581-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-28T17:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2154540",
"name": "Post Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007581-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02814942",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Ability to extend by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Call Off procurement under CCS G Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Claimant Payment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the provision of Expenses and \nClaimant Payment Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was a Call-off under GCloud 14 Crown Commercial Services framework. Value is £78,409 maximum",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2154540",
"name": "Post Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Post Office"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alistair Price",
"email": "alistair.price@postoffice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7450993244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02814942",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Church St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02814942",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102249",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007581-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78409,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007581-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007581-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-28T17:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-2154540",
"name": "Post Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007581-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02814942",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Ability to extend by 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Call Off procurement under CCS G Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Claimant Payment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the provision of Expenses and \nClaimant Payment Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement was a Call-off under GCloud 14 Crown Commercial Services framework. Value is £78,409 maximum",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2154540",
"name": "Post Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Post Office"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alistair Price",
"email": "alistair.price@postoffice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7450993244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02814942",
"name": "Allocate Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Church St"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02814942",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Allocate Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102249",
"name": "Post Office Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Post Office Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007581-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78409,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007581-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}