Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T13:25:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010144-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN2764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework - Lot 7 - Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nThe standstill period expired at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passive Fire Safety Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework - Lot 7 - Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nThe standstill period expired at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate, Vincent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010144-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010144-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This award notice is in relation to VEAT notice 2025/S 000-007472",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010144-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010144-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T13:25:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010144-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN2764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework - Lot 7 - Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nThe standstill period expired at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passive Fire Safety Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) has awarded a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework - Lot 7 - Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nThe standstill period expired at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate, Vincent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010144-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010144-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This award notice is in relation to VEAT notice 2025/S 000-007472",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Feb 2025 · 007472-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007472-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T09:24:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007472-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139480",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN2764",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework – Lot 7 – Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 10th March 2025."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passive Fire Safety Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SSouthampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework – Lot 7 – Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework – Lot 7 – Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139480",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Northbrook Industrial Estate, Vincent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007472-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007472-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Southampton City Council (the Authority) intends to award a contract to CLC Contractors Limited via direct award through the Procurement for Housing Fire Safety Works Framework – Lot 7 – Whole House Building Works.\nThe above framework allows the Authority to complete a call of to the provider on the basis that CLC Contractors Limited are a ranked provider with national coverage and a direct award is permitted on the basis of continuation of service. This route to market has been reviewed and approved by the framework owner. The incumbent provider has a detailed knowledge of our property portfolio and the systems and processes in place to facilitate a smooth transition of services to this new direct award call-off contract. A compliantly awarded contract to our incumbent provider gives us significant added value through agreed contractual terms and benefits from the economies of scale offered via the framework, along with reassurance that the recently awarded framework has tested the market and our incumbent provider continues to be competitive.\nThe proposed duration of this call of contract is 3 years +1+1 at the sole discretion of the Authority and has a proposed value across the entire potential length of the contract of approximately £15,000,000.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that public procurement law permits the award of a contract without prior publication of a contract notice to be permissible on the grounds of regulation 99(3) of the public contracts regulations 2015.\nBy issuing this VEAT notice the Authority intends to commence the standstill period which will expire at midnight on 10th March 2025.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}