Lot 1
See enclosed Scope of Works, support documentation and electronic SPD
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
NHSDG wishes to appoint a Portable Appliance Testing Contractor to provide services in NHSDG’s properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway. PAT test to include Visual Inspection, Earth Continuity Test, Insulation Resistance Test, Polarity Check and Functional Check.
UKM92
See enclosed Scope of Works, support documentation and electronic SPD
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 4 median · 4.2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM92 | 28 | 6 median · 13.5 average (15 of 28 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e827 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 10:37:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035004-2025 |
| 26 Feb 2025 | tender | 007308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T11:37:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791606"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035004-2025-NHSDG0102025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152448",
"name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSDG0102025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See enclosed Scope of Works, support documentation and electronic SPD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Portable appliance Testing July 2025 - July 2028",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHSDG wishes to appoint a Portable Appliance Testing Contractor to provide services in NHSDG’s properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway. PAT test to include Visual Inspection, Earth Continuity Test, Insulation Resistance Test, Polarity Check and Functional Check.",
"reviewDetails": "See tender documentation",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicoll Milne",
"email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152448",
"name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE74 2RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Lockington Hall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1509239033",
"telephone": "+44 1509611120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123592",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123593",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136142",
"name": "Dumfries & Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries & Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035004-2025-NHSDG0102025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99983.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035004-2025-NHSDG0102025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:802607)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T11:37:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791606"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035004-2025-NHSDG0102025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152448",
"name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSDG0102025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See enclosed Scope of Works, support documentation and electronic SPD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Portable appliance Testing July 2025 - July 2028",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHSDG wishes to appoint a Portable Appliance Testing Contractor to provide services in NHSDG’s properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway. PAT test to include Visual Inspection, Earth Continuity Test, Insulation Resistance Test, Polarity Check and Functional Check.",
"reviewDetails": "See tender documentation",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicoll Milne",
"email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152448",
"name": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE74 2RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coach House, Lockington Hall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwood Electrical (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1509239033",
"telephone": "+44 1509611120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123592",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123593",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136142",
"name": "Dumfries & Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries & Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035004-2025-NHSDG0102025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99983.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035004-2025-NHSDG0102025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:802607)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007308-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-26T14:48:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791606"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSDG0102025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "NHSDG may (at its discretion) extend the contract by a further one year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See enclosed Scope of Works, support documentation and electronic SPD",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The top six scoring Bidders who successfully conclude the SPD will be invited to complete a formal tender to determine which represents the best value for money on a price/quality assessment tender"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Portable appliance Testing July 2025 - July 2028",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3-4 Years from date of contract award"
},
"description": "NHSDG wishes to appoint a Portable Appliance Testing Contractor to provide services in NHSDG’s properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway. PAT test to include Visual Inspection, Earth Continuity Test, Insulation Resistance Test, Polarity Check and Functional Check.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "See tender documentation",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Nicoll Milne",
"email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123592",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123593",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136142",
"name": "Dumfries & Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries & Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791606.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:791606)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=791606",
"initiationType": "tender"
}