Lot 1
The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Middlesbrough College →
The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.
UKC1
The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,072 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,224 of 6,072 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,587 of 6,072 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 25 | 1 median · 1.5 average (17 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (19 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007186-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 25 2025 15:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007186-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-25T15:50:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004344",
"name": "Middlesbrough College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007186-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Microsoft Licences and subscriptions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Middlesbrough College has appointed Phoenix Software Limited via a direct award on the CPC's Software Licence Resellers Agreement for Colleges framework, in line with PCR2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004344",
"name": "Middlesbrough College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS21AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004344",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Feddersen",
"email": "s.feddersen@mbro.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139232",
"name": "Middlesbrough College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007186-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007186-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-25T15:50:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004344",
"name": "Middlesbrough College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007186-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7dd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Microsoft Licences and subscriptions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for a 3 year period and the awarded supplier will provide all Microsoft Licences and subscriptions for Middlesbrough College.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Middlesbrough College has appointed Phoenix Software Limited via a direct award on the CPC's Software Licence Resellers Agreement for Colleges framework, in line with PCR2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004344",
"name": "Middlesbrough College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS21AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mbro.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004344",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Feddersen",
"email": "s.feddersen@mbro.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139232",
"name": "Middlesbrough College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough College"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007186-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007186-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}